VOCJ35: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Tawcan No edit summary |
imported>Tawcan No edit summary |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
!Index | !Index | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" | |Presidents Message | ||
|align="center"|3 | |||
|3 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Editor's Message | |Editor's Message | ||
|6 | |align="center"|6 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Social Scene 1992 | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"|6 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Grad News | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"|9 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''SPRING''' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gregor, Al and Michael's Most Excellent Adventure | |||
|align="center"|11 | |||
| | | | ||
|align="center"| | |Wapta Icefield | ||
|- | |||
|Pushing Your Comfort Zone | |||
|align="center"|13 | |||
| | | | ||
|Wedgemount Lake | |||
|- | |||
|A Yukon/Alaskan Scramble | |||
|align="center"|15 | |||
| | | | ||
|Kluane Lake | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Spring Skiing on the Stonecrop Glacier | |||
|align="center"|17 | |||
| | | | ||
|align="center"| | |Stonecrop Glacier | ||
|- | |||
|Crawling Up the Nose | |||
|align="center"|19 | |||
| | | | ||
|Habrich, Mt. | |||
|- | |||
|Climbing in France | |||
|align="center"|22 | |||
| | | | ||
|France | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Twenty-four Hours on Mount Currie | |||
|align="center"|26 | |||
| | | | ||
|align="center"| | |Currie, Mt. | ||
|- | |||
|Sun, Fun, and Snow | |||
|align="center"|38 | |||
| | | | ||
|Diamond Head | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''SUMMER''' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Yak Attack | |||
|align="center"|41 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Yak Peak | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mts. Floyd, Foley, and Summer-time Meadows | |||
|align="center"|45 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Foley, Mt. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Twentynothing | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"|47 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |On 'Cheating', Commitment, and the Beauty | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"|54 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Another Garibaldi Park Adventure | |||
|align="center"|57 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Garibaldi Park/Lake | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mount Davidson | |||
|align="center"|59 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Davidson, Mt. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ellesmere Island and Baffin Island | |||
|align="center"|60 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Ellesmere Is, Baffin Is | ||
|- | |- | ||
|An Ascent of Mt. Drum | |||
|align="center"|68 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Drum, Mt. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The World's Best Mountain Biking is in Utah | |||
|align="center"|75 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Moab | ||
|- | |- | ||
|East Coast Rock | |||
|align="center"|78 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |North Canway | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mount Baker Express | |||
|align="center"|80 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Baker | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Learning to Fly | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"|81 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Spiral Gumby on Alpha | |||
|align="center"|85 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Alpha, Mt. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Welch Peak Whinging | |||
|align="center"|90 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Welch Peak | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Golden Eers | |||
|align="center"|91 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Golden Ears | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AUTUMN''' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Blanshard's Needle -- Third Annual VOC Ascent | |||
|align="center"|95 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Blanshard's Needle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Broken Islands | |||
|align="center"|97 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Broken Islands | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bravado on Brunswick | |||
|align="center"|99 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Brunswick, Mt. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|An International, Wet, and Fun Weekend at Garibaldi Lake | |||
|align="center"|101 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Garibaldi Park/Lake | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Garibaldi Lake | |||
|align="center"|102 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Garibaldi Park/Lake | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st 1992 VOC Assault on Wedge | |||
|align="center"|107 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Wedge Mtn. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|First Canadian Assisted Norwegian Attempt on Wedge | |||
|align="center"|108 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Wedge Mtn. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wedge 1992: The Epic | |||
|align="center"|109 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Wedge Mtn. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Guatemala and Belize: a journal excerpt | |||
|align="center"|112 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Guatemala | ||
|- | |- | ||
|La Langtang National Park - Nepal | |||
|align="center"|114 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Nepal, La Langtang National Park | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pebble Creek Cabin The Long Way | |||
|align="center"|120 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Pebble Creek Cabin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''WINTER''' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Mouse that Wouldn't Die | |||
|align="center"|127 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Garibaldi Park/Lake | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pebble Creek | |||
|align="center"|128 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Pebble Creek Cabin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Joshua Tree via the Slick Rock Trail | |||
|align="center"|133 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Joshua Tree | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mount Garibaldi - via Brohm Ridge | |||
|align="center"|136 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Garibaldi Park/Lake | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Traversing the Ruahine Range (New Zealand) | |||
|align="center"|138 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |N.Z., Ruahine Range | ||
|- | |- | ||
|By Candlelight at Garibaldi Lake | |||
|align="center"|142 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Garibaldi Park/Lake | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Frosty Fun | |||
|align="center"|143 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Lynn Headwaters Regional Park | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cerise Creek | |||
|align="center"|148 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Cerise Creek | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |A North Gully Escapade | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"|150 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|On Owl Lake | |||
|align="center"|152 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Sitting on Owl Lake | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Diamond Head/Elfin Lakes | |||
|align="center"|153 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Diamond Head | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sphinx Hut | |||
|align="center"|154 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Sphinx Hut | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''FEATURES''' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |In Memoriam: John Pringle | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"|159 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Chief Seattle | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"|160 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gastronomic Secrets Revealed! | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"|162 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ParaAlpinism | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"|164 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Name's the Thing | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"|166 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Circling Mountains | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"|170 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|My First Sea Kayaking Trip | |||
|align="center"|172 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Indian Arm | ||
|- | |- | ||
|What are some of those Old Fogey VOCers up to? | |||
|align="center"|176 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Kumbhakarna | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Symphony of Silent | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"|178 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Journal]] | [[Category:Journal]] | ||
Revision as of 04:49, 21 November 2006
Table of Contents
| Article | Page | Author(s) | Index |
|---|---|---|---|
| Presidents Message | 3 | ||
| Editor's Message | 6 | ||
| Social Scene 1992 | 6 | ||
| Grad News | 9 | ||
| SPRING | |||
| Gregor, Al and Michael's Most Excellent Adventure | 11 | Wapta Icefield | |
| Pushing Your Comfort Zone | 13 | Wedgemount Lake | |
| A Yukon/Alaskan Scramble | 15 | Kluane Lake | |
| Spring Skiing on the Stonecrop Glacier | 17 | Stonecrop Glacier | |
| Crawling Up the Nose | 19 | Habrich, Mt. | |
| Climbing in France | 22 | France | |
| Twenty-four Hours on Mount Currie | 26 | Currie, Mt. | |
| Sun, Fun, and Snow | 38 | Diamond Head | |
| SUMMER | |||
| Yak Attack | 41 | Yak Peak | |
| Mts. Floyd, Foley, and Summer-time Meadows | 45 | Foley, Mt. | |
| Twentynothing | 47 | ||
| On 'Cheating', Commitment, and the Beauty | 54 | ||
| Another Garibaldi Park Adventure | 57 | Garibaldi Park/Lake | |
| Mount Davidson | 59 | Davidson, Mt. | |
| Ellesmere Island and Baffin Island | 60 | Ellesmere Is, Baffin Is | |
| An Ascent of Mt. Drum | 68 | Drum, Mt. | |
| The World's Best Mountain Biking is in Utah | 75 | Moab | |
| East Coast Rock | 78 | North Canway | |
| Mount Baker Express | 80 | Baker | |
| Learning to Fly | 81 | ||
| The Spiral Gumby on Alpha | 85 | Alpha, Mt. | |
| Welch Peak Whinging | 90 | Welch Peak | |
| Golden Eers | 91 | Golden Ears | |
| AUTUMN | |||
| Blanshard's Needle -- Third Annual VOC Ascent | 95 | Blanshard's Needle | |
| Broken Islands | 97 | Broken Islands | |
| Bravado on Brunswick | 99 | Brunswick, Mt. | |
| An International, Wet, and Fun Weekend at Garibaldi Lake | 101 | Garibaldi Park/Lake | |
| Garibaldi Lake | 102 | Garibaldi Park/Lake | |
| 1st 1992 VOC Assault on Wedge | 107 | Wedge Mtn. | |
| First Canadian Assisted Norwegian Attempt on Wedge | 108 | Wedge Mtn. | |
| Wedge 1992: The Epic | 109 | Wedge Mtn. | |
| Guatemala and Belize: a journal excerpt | 112 | Guatemala | |
| La Langtang National Park - Nepal | 114 | Nepal, La Langtang National Park | |
| Pebble Creek Cabin The Long Way | 120 | Pebble Creek Cabin | |
| WINTER | |||
| The Mouse that Wouldn't Die | 127 | Garibaldi Park/Lake | |
| Pebble Creek | 128 | Pebble Creek Cabin | |
| Joshua Tree via the Slick Rock Trail | 133 | Joshua Tree | |
| Mount Garibaldi - via Brohm Ridge | 136 | Garibaldi Park/Lake | |
| Traversing the Ruahine Range (New Zealand) | 138 | N.Z., Ruahine Range | |
| By Candlelight at Garibaldi Lake | 142 | Garibaldi Park/Lake | |
| Frosty Fun | 143 | Lynn Headwaters Regional Park | |
| Cerise Creek | 148 | Cerise Creek | |
| A North Gully Escapade | 150 | ||
| On Owl Lake | 152 | Sitting on Owl Lake | |
| Diamond Head/Elfin Lakes | 153 | Diamond Head | |
| Sphinx Hut | 154 | Sphinx Hut | |
| FEATURES | |||
| In Memoriam: John Pringle | 159 | ||
| Chief Seattle | 160 | ||
| Gastronomic Secrets Revealed! | 162 | ||
| ParaAlpinism | 164 | ||
| The Name's the Thing | 166 | ||
| The Circling Mountains | 170 | ||
| My First Sea Kayaking Trip | 172 | Indian Arm | |
| What are some of those Old Fogey VOCers up to? | 176 | Kumbhakarna | |
| Symphony of Silent | 178 |