VOCJ Index: Difference between revisions
imported>Jsklad |
imported>Thomasdmo →Index: Added items tagged in Hiking and Scrambling section of VOCJ56 |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|193 | |193 | ||
|- | |||
|Africa | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|204 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Agusta, Mount | |Agusta, Mount | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|115 | |115 | ||
|- | |||
|Alcoholic Traverse | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|112 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Alpha, Mount | |Alpha, Mount | ||
| Line 32: | Line 40: | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|237 | |237 | ||
|- | |||
|Aragorn, Mt. | |||
|[[VOCJ56]] | |||
|29 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Athelstan, Mount, Lillarete | |Athelstan, Mount, Lillarete | ||
| Line 52: | Line 64: | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|171 | |171 | ||
|- | |||
|Bolivia | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|202 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bowron Lakes | |Bowron Lakes | ||
| Line 60: | Line 76: | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|88, 90 | |88, 90 | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|112 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 83: | Line 103: | ||
| | | | ||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |[[VOCJ49]] | ||
|45 | |45, 61 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Buildering | |Buildering | ||
| Line 92: | Line 112: | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|114 | |114 | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|230 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''C''' | |'''C''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Camel, The | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|58 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cassin Ridge | |Cassin Ridge | ||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |[[VOCJ49]] | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|- | |||
|Cathedral Park | |||
|[[VOCJ56]] | |||
|35 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cayoosh Creek | |Cayoosh Creek | ||
| Line 116: | Line 148: | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|136 | |136 | ||
|- | |||
|Climbing, trad (teaching) | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|167 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Columbia, Mt. | |Columbia, Mt. | ||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |[[VOCJ49]] | ||
|45 | |45 | ||
|- | |||
|Crown Mountain | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|58 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''D''' | |'''D''' | ||
| Line 140: | Line 180: | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|191 | |191 | ||
|- | |||
|Ethiopia | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|204 | |||
|- | |||
|Everest | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|188 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''F''' | |'''F''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Face Mtn. | |||
|[[VOCJ56]] | |||
|39 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fairweather, Mount | |Fairweather, Mount | ||
| Line 164: | Line 216: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Gandalf, Mt. | |||
|[[VOCJ56]] | |||
|29 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Garibaldi Park | |Garibaldi Park | ||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |[[VOCJ49]] | ||
|31, 34 | |31, 34 | ||
|- | |||
|Glacier bay | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|100 | |||
|- | |||
|Glacier Lake | |||
|[[VOCJ56]] | |||
|35 | |||
|- | |||
|Grimface, Mt. | |||
|[[VOCJ56]] | |||
|35 | |||
|- | |||
|Gulph Islands | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|193 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Gunn Creek | |Gunn Creek | ||
| Line 188: | Line 260: | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|213 | |213 | ||
|- | |||
|Himalaya | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|188 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Homathko Icefield | |Homathko Icefield | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|111 | |111 | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|135 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hope | |Hope | ||
| Line 201: | Line 281: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ice climbing | |Ice climbing | ||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |[[VOCJ49]] | ||
|28 | |28, 51 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Indoor Climbing | |Indoor Climbing | ||
| Line 232: | Line 312: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Kayaking, sea | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|100, 193 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''L''' | |'''L''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Laos | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|197 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Learning to Ice climb | |Learning to Ice climb | ||
| Line 244: | Line 332: | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|62 | |62 | ||
|- | |||
|Lesser Wedge | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|31 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lillooet Icefield | |Lillooet Icefield | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|145, 150 | |145, 150 | ||
|- | |||
|Lions | |||
|[[VOCJ56]] | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |||
|Little Ring Peak | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|112 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Logan, Mount | |Logan, Mount | ||
| Line 307: | Line 407: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Namibia | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|204 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Needle Peak | |Needle Peak | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|139, 144 | |139, 144 | ||
|- | |||
|Nepal | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|188 | |||
|- | |||
|North Shore | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|58, 122 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[VOCJ56]] | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''O''' | |'''O''' | ||
| Line 326: | Line 442: | ||
| | | | ||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |[[VOCJ49]] | ||
|39 | |39, 97 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Outrigger Peak | |Outrigger Peak | ||
| Line 339: | Line 455: | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|46 | |46 | ||
|- | |||
|Peru | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|202 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Peru, Alpine Climbing | |Peru, Alpine Climbing | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|265 | |265 | ||
|- | |||
|Phelix Hut | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|126 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[VOCJ56]] | |||
|29 | |||
|- | |||
|Powell River | |||
|[[VOCJ56]] | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|Pyramid Mtn. | |||
|[[VOCJ56]] | |||
|35 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Q''' | |'''Q''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Quiniscoe Lake | |||
|[[VOCJ56]] | |||
|35 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''R''' | |'''R''' | ||
| Line 367: | Line 507: | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|125 | |125 | ||
|- | |||
|Risk management | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|244 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rockies | |Rockies | ||
| Line 399: | Line 543: | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|254 | |254 | ||
|- | |||
|Self Propelled, N. Shore | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|28, 51 | |||
|- | |||
|Semaphore Lakes | |||
|[[VOCJ56]] | |||
|39 | |||
|- | |||
|Seymour, Mt. | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|122 | |||
|- | |||
|Shadowfax, Mt. | |||
|[[VOCJ56]] | |||
|29 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Skaha | |Skaha | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|134 | |134 | ||
|- | |||
|Skiing, backcountry | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|130, 135 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Smith Rocks, OR | |Smith Rocks, OR | ||
| Line 411: | Line 575: | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|62 | |62 | ||
|- | |||
|Smoke Bluffs | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|51 | |||
|- | |||
|Snowpatch Spire | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|45 | |||
|- | |||
|Snowshoeing | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|133 | |||
|- | |||
|South Africa | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|204 | |||
|- | |||
|South America | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|202 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Spearhead Range | |Spearhead Range | ||
| Line 419: | Line 603: | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|172 | |172 | ||
|- | |||
|St. Elias Mountains | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|28, 51 | |||
|- | |||
|Stawamus Chief | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|151, 154, 159 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Stawamus Chief, North-North Arete | |Stawamus Chief, North-North Arete | ||
| Line 435: | Line 627: | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|192 | |192 | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|91 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sunshine Coast Trail | |Sunshine Coast Trail | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|177 | |177 | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[VOCJ56]] | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|Survival | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|219, 223, 244 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Squamish, winter climbing | |Squamish, winter climbing | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|162 | |162 | ||
|- | |||
|Squamish, ice climbing | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|51 | |||
|- | |||
|Squamish, trad climbing | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|167 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''T''' | |'''T''' | ||
| Line 451: | Line 663: | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|98, 139 | |98, 139 | ||
|- | |||
|Taseko Lake | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|135 | |||
|- | |||
|Tchaikazan Valley | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|135 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |[[VOCJ49]] | ||
|39 | |39, 97 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|89, 183 | |89, 183 | ||
|- | |||
|Tolkien Group | |||
|[[VOCJ56]] | |||
|29 | |||
|- | |||
|Tombstone Range | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|80 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tricouni Peak | |Tricouni Peak | ||
| Line 483: | Line 711: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Waddington, Mt. | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|100 | |||
|- | |||
|Wales | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|183 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wapta Icefield | |Wapta Icefield | ||
| Line 488: | Line 724: | ||
|106, 199 | |106, 199 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wedge | |Weart, Mount | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|92 | |||
|- | |||
|Wedge, Lesser | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |[[VOCJ49]] | ||
|31 | |31 | ||
|- | |||
|Wedge, Mount, North Arete | |||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |||
|215 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wedgemount Lake | |Wedgemount Lake | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|75 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |[[VOCJ49]] | ||
|31 | |31 | ||
| Line 503: | Line 751: | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|55, 57 | |55, 57 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''X''' | |'''X''' | ||
| Line 531: | Line 767: | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|84 | |84 | ||
|- | |||
|Yosemite, trad climbing | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|167 | |||
|- | |||
|Yukon | |||
|[[VOCJ49]] | |||
|80 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Z''' | |'''Z''' | ||
| Line 537: | Line 781: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Col-end}} | {{Col-end}} | ||
[[Category:Journal]] | [[Category:Journal]] | ||
Latest revision as of 21:25, 17 July 2019
A few years ago some work was done to begin building an online index of VOC Journal Articles. The idea being that members could look up a topic (like Mt. Garibaldi for example) and locate various VOC Journal article about that topic without resorting to pouring over every VOCJ every published. This wiki seems like it might be a good place for hosting such an index, because it can be updated and added to by anyone. Ideas are welcome on the Talk page about how to go about creating and organizing such an index.
Not all volumes of the VOCJ are included in this index. See the VOC Journal page for a list of which volumes have been cataloged in this index. Page numbers represent the first page of the relevant article, not the exact page where the geographic area/feature is mentioned.
Index
|
|