Main Page Structure: Difference between revisions

From VOC Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Champagne
m Forgot Dates
imported>Champagne
m Joke
 
(20 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<!-- WIKIPEDIA MAIN PAGE TEMPLATE STARTS BELOW-->
{| style="color:black; background-color:#EEFFFF; border:1px solid #ccc;" cellpadding="7" width="100%"
|<div align="center"><span style="font-size: 2.0em; font-weight: bold">Welcome to the VOC Wiki!</span></div>
|}
[[Image:Club_President_Sandra.JPG|150px|left|thumb|Sandra: Supreme Empress for life of VOC]]
This wiki is managed by the [http://www.ubc-voc.com Varsity Outdoor Club] of the [http://www.ubc.ca University of British Columbia] (UBC). A wiki is a collaborative web site that can be edited by anyone. The content of this site is primarily of interest to VOC members. However, since it includes general information about hiking, climbing, mountaineering, and back-country skiing in the Coast Range it is likely to be of interest to others as well.
 
We '''welcome your contribution!''' However, '''please [[VOCWiki:How does one edit a page | read the instructions]] before posting''' anything. We welcome contributions from club members and non-members alike. With your careful attention to quality this will become a very useful resource. This is a place for factual information with a long shelf life.
 
 
 
 




<div id="mainpage"></div>
<!-- Beginning of header section -->{|style="width:100%;margin-top:+.7em;background-color:#fcfcfc;border:1px solid #ccc"
|style="width:56%;color:#000"|
{|style="width:280px;border:solid 0px;background:none"
|-
|style="width:280px;text-align:center;white-space:nowrap;color:#000" |
<div style="font-size:180%;border:none;margin: 0;padding:.1em;color:#000">Welcome to the VOC Wiki</div>
<div id="articlecount" style="width:100%;text-align:center;font-size:85%;">[[Special:Statistics|{{NUMBEROFARTICLES}}]] articles in English</div>
|}
|}




This wiki is managed by the [http://www.ubc-voc.com Varsity Outdoor Club] of the [http://www.ubc.ca University of British Columbia] (UBC). A wiki is a collaborative web site that can be edited by anyone. The content of this site is primarily of interest to VOC members. However, since it includes general information about hiking, climbing, mountaineering, and back-country skiing in the Coast Range it is likely to be of interest to others as well.


We '''welcome your contribution!''' However, '''please [[VOCWiki:How does one edit a page | read the instructions]] before posting''' anything. We welcome contributions from club members and non-members alike. With your careful attention to quality this will become a very useful resource. This is a place for factual information with a long shelf life.


{|style="border-spacing:8px;margin:0px -8px"
{|style="border-spacing:8px;margin:0px -8px" width="100%"
|class="MainPageBG" style="width:55%;border:1px solid #cef2e0;background-color:#f5fffa;vertical-align:top;color:#000"|
|class="MainPageBG" style="width:50%;border:1px solid #cef2e0;background-color:#f5fffa;vertical-align:top;color:#000"|
{|width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5" style="vertical-align:top;background-color:#f5fffa"
{|width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5" style="vertical-align:top;background-color:#f5fffa"
! <h2 style="margin:0;background-color:#cef2e0;font-size:120%;font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #a3bfb1;text-align:left;color:#000;padding:0.2em 0.4em;">Things to do and places to see</h2>
! <h2 style="margin:0;background-color:#cef2e0;font-size:120%;font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #a3bfb1;text-align:left;color:#000;padding:0.2em 0.4em;">Things to do and places to see</h2>
|-
|-
|style="color:#000"|{{Things_to_do}}
|style="color:#000"|{{Things_to_do}}<!-- To Modify, got to www.ubc-com.com/wiki/Template:Things_to_do -->
|-
|-
! <h2 style="margin:0;background:#cef2e0;font-size:120%;font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #a3bfb1;text-align:left;color:#000;padding:0.2em 0.4em;">Links</h2>
! <h2 style="margin:0;background:#cef2e0;font-size:120%;font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #a3bfb1;text-align:left;color:#000;padding:0.2em 0.4em;">Links</h2>
|-
|-
|style="color:#000"|{{Links}}
|style="color:#000"|{{Links}} <!-- To Modify, got to www.ubc-com.com/wiki/Template:Links -->
|-
|-
|}<!-- Start of right-column -->
|}<!-- Start of right-column -->
|class="MainPageBG" style="width:45%;border:1px solid #cedff2;background-color:#f5fffa;vertical-align:top"|
|class="MainPageBG" style="width:50%;border:1px solid #cedff2;background-color:#f5fffa;vertical-align:top"|
{| width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5" style="vertical-align:top;background-color:#f5fffa"
{| width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5" style="vertical-align:top;background-color:#f5fffa"
! <h2 style="margin:0;background-color:#cef2e0;font-size:120%;font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #a3b0bf;text-align:left;color:#000;padding:0.2em 0.4em;">Dates</h2>
! <h2 style="margin:0;background-color:#cef2e0;font-size:120%;font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #a3b0bf;text-align:left;color:#000;padding:0.2em 0.4em;">Schedules</h2>
|-
|-
|style="color:#000"|{{Dates}}
|style="color:#000"|{{Schedule}} <!-- To Modify, got to www.ubc-com.com/wiki/Template:Schedule -->
|-
|-
! <h2 style="margin:0;background:#cef2e0;font-size:120%;font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #a3b0bf;text-align:left;color:#000;padding:0.2em 0.4em;">Clubroom resources</h2>
! <h2 style="margin:0;background:#cef2e0;font-size:120%;font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #a3b0bf;text-align:left;color:#000;padding:0.2em 0.4em;">Clubroom resources</h2>
|-  
|-  
|style="color:#000"|{{Clubroom resources}}
|style="color:#000"|{{Clubroom resources}} <!-- To Modify, got to www.ubc-com.com/wiki/Template:Clubroom_resources -->
|-
|-
|}
|}
|}<!-- Start of Wiki Tip of the Moment -->
{|style="border-spacing:8px;margin:-8px -8px"
|class="MainPageBG" style="width:100%;border:1px solid #ddcef2;background-color:#faf5ff;vertical-align:top;color:#000"|
{|cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5" style="vertical-align:top;background-color:#faf5ff;color:#000"
! <h2 style="margin:0;background-color:#ddcef2;font-size:120%;font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #afa3bf;text-align:left;color:#000;padding:0.2em 0.4em;">Wiki Tip of the Moment</h2>
|-
|style="color:#000"|{{Wiki_Tip_of_the_Moment}}
|}
|}
{| cellspacing=3
|bgcolor="#fffff4" style="border-width:1px;border-style:solid;padding:1em;padding-top:0.5em;"|
===Wiki Tip of the Moment===
<small>
Categories are an alternative way to browse the wiki.  Each page can be classified into one or more categories, and then all the pages in the same category can be accessed through a master category page that has an alphabetized list of the pages.  For example, see [[:Category:Huts]] which has links to all the hut pages.  Categories can be categorized as well to build up a hierarchy of categorization.  To add a page to any category, add a category link at the bottom of the page like this
  <nowiki>[[Category Huts]]</nowiki>
An [[VOCWiki:Tip | archive]] of previous tips is available.
</small>
|}
|}


</div>__NOTOC__ __NOEDITSECTION__
__NOTOC__ __NOEDITSECTION__

Latest revision as of 23:32, 30 October 2006

Welcome to the VOC Wiki!
Sandra: Supreme Empress for life of VOC

This wiki is managed by the Varsity Outdoor Club of the University of British Columbia (UBC). A wiki is a collaborative web site that can be edited by anyone. The content of this site is primarily of interest to VOC members. However, since it includes general information about hiking, climbing, mountaineering, and back-country skiing in the Coast Range it is likely to be of interest to others as well.

We welcome your contribution! However, please read the instructions before posting anything. We welcome contributions from club members and non-members alike. With your careful attention to quality this will become a very useful resource. This is a place for factual information with a long shelf life.






Things to do and places to see

Schedules

Clubroom resources

Wiki Tip of the Moment

Discussion about the content of a page can take place on the Talk pages. Simply click on Discuss this page on the left toolbar and you will automatically be taken to the Talk page for the article you are viewing. When editing a talk page, it is often useful to sign your name, if you are logged in simply type 4 tildens (~) in a row and your name and a date stamp will automatically be affixed.

An archive of previous tips is available.