VOCJ33: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Ecmorris Added journal template |
imported>George No edit summary |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{VOCJ Header | |||
| Volume=33 | |||
| Year=1990 | |||
| Editor=Craig Hollinger | |||
}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color: #cccccc;" | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- align=" | |||
!Article | !Article | ||
!Page | !Page | ||
| Line 14: | Line 12: | ||
!Index | !Index | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AN INTERVIEW WITH C.S. BUNGI | |||
| align="center" |1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|VOC EXECUTIVE 1990-91 | |||
| align="center" |5 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|GRAD NEWS | |||
| align="center" |6 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SOCIAL SCENE | |||
| align="center" |7 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |'''SPRING''' | |||
|- | |||
|Slightly lost on the Nerve | |||
| align="center" |12 | |||
|Jan Palaty | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Looking for Mt. Garibaldi | |||
| align="center" |13 | |||
|Jan Palaty | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Carmanah Valley | |||
| align="center" |14 | |||
|Tom Baumann | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|"A Neat Place with Bears and Stuff" | |||
| align="center" |15 | |||
|Jan Palaty | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Yosemite 1990 | |||
| align="center" |16 | |||
|Eric Clemson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|A Ski Traverse | |||
| align="center" |23 | |||
|Jan Palaty | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |'''SUMMER''' | |||
|- | |||
|Angel's Crest- An Exercise In Failure | |||
| align="center" |38 | |||
|Jeff Greenwood | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Panther Peak | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
|Nick Folkard | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Crown Mountain the Long Way | |||
| align="center" |41 | |||
|Drew Brayshaw | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Grainger Peak, South Pillar | |||
| align="center" |42 | |||
|Andy and Muriel Pacheco | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Brent Mountain | |||
| align="center" |45 | |||
|Tom Baumann | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In Search of Orcas | |||
| align="center" |46 | |||
|Dave Pfeiffer | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|First Canadian Ascent of Kazbek | |||
| align="center" |47 | |||
|Craig Hollinger | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radium Lake | |||
| align="center" |50 | |||
|Tom Baumann | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Canadians on Elbrus | |||
| align="center" |51 | |||
|Craig Hollinger | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Skyline Trail (Manning Park) | |||
| align="center" |54 | |||
|Tom Baumann | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rock, Ice and Honeymooners | |||
| align="center" |54 | |||
|Jan Palaty | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Right Lane Ends | |||
| align="center" |59 | |||
|Patrick Hajek and Celeste Brosseau | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|A 50 Foot Pitch | |||
| align="center" |65 | |||
|David E. WIlliams | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Four Days One Summer | |||
| align="center" |66 | |||
|Eric Clemson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Birth of Oreo Andista | |||
| align="center" |69 | |||
|Ken Legg | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |'''AUTUMN''' | |||
|- | |||
|Tenquille Lake | |||
| align="center" |74 | |||
|Andy Pacheco | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Diamond Head and Cat Lake | |||
| align="center" |76 | |||
|John McCarter | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ascent of Blanshard Peak | |||
| align="center" |78 | |||
|Fern Heitkamp | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Some Memories of Longhike | |||
| align="center" |79 | |||
|Drew Brayshaw | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Conquering Mount Samson | |||
| align="center" |81 | |||
|Christopher Brayshaw | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|But It's Only 5.7! | |||
| align="center" |82 | |||
|Celeste Brosseau | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Snow Lakes Hike (Levenworth) | |||
| align="center" |86 | |||
|Fern Hietkamp | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Death By Chocolate | |||
| align="center" |86 | |||
|David Way | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" |'''WINTER''' | |||
|- | |||
|Winter Climbing in the Pantheon Range | |||
| align="center" |89 | |||
|Chris Cooper | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Canadian Border Peak in Winter | |||
| align="center" |90 | |||
|Craig Hollinger | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Keith's Hut the Hard Way | |||
| align="center" |92 | |||
|Jan Palaty | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|The West Lion in Winter | |||
| align="center" |93 | |||
|John McCarter and Marilyn Noort | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|How Not to Telemark | |||
| align="center" |94 | |||
|Celeste Brosseau | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|My Furthest and Toughest Hike | |||
| align="center" |95 | |||
|Tom Baumann | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Avalanche! | |||
| align="center" |96 | |||
|Rob Judge | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Avalanche School | |||
| align="center" |97 | |||
|Charles Evans | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Microwaves and Snow Caves | |||
| align="center" |97 | |||
|Denie Robichaud | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mt. Matier | |||
| align="center" |99 | |||
|Dave Pfeiffer | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Welch Peak-Northwest Face | |||
| align="center" |101 | |||
|John McCarter | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mt. Harvey, North Face | |||
| align="center" |103 | |||
|Peter Fredman | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|A Priceless Trip | |||
| align="center" |105 | |||
|Brian Waddington | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|VOC Mountain | |||
| align="center" |105 | |||
|Ken Legg | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |'''SPECIAL FEATURES''' | |||
|- | |||
|Greg Bissegger in Joshua Tree | |||
| align="center" |112 | |||
|Scott Philips | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Overland Through Africa | |||
| align="center" |117 | |||
|Jacki Backhouse | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nepal: The Annapurna Circuit | |||
| align="center" |119 | |||
|Marilyn Noort | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Your Pot Is Your Life! | |||
| align="center" |127 | |||
|Jan Palaty | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Lectures From the Left Side | |||
| align="center" |129 | |||
|Charles Evans | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|An Article of People Quotes | |||
| align="center" |130 | |||
|David E. Williams | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Pumping Plastic | |||
| align="center" |132 | |||
|Paul Kao | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Cragging | |||
| align="center" |133 | |||
|Eric Clemson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Vogue | |||
| align="center" |135 | |||
|Paul Kao | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Strike a Pose | |||
| align="center" |136 | |||
|Paul Kao | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Eric's Guide to Gourmet Cragging | |||
| align="center" |137 | |||
|Eric Clemson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |'''POETRY''' | |||
|- | |||
|A Sad LIttle Bonnet | |||
| align="center" |145 | |||
|Ben Thorn (alias Sandy Briggs) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glacier School Misadventure | |||
| align="center" |145 | |||
|Fraser, Chrystal, Tanya and Tanya | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Reflections from Mount Seymour | |||
| align="center" |146 | |||
|Rod Young | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Cryomation of Powder MacPhee | |||
| align="center" |147 | |||
|Rob Judge | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Journal]] | [[Category:Journal]] | ||
Latest revision as of 10:35, 30 March 2019
| The Varsity Outdoor Club Journal Volume 33 | ||
|---|---|---|
| << VOCJ32 | 1990 | VOCJ34 >> |
| Craig Hollinger Journal Editor | ||
| Article | Page | Author(s) | Index |
|---|---|---|---|
| AN INTERVIEW WITH C.S. BUNGI | 1 | ||
| VOC EXECUTIVE 1990-91 | 5 | ||
| GRAD NEWS | 6 | ||
| SOCIAL SCENE | 7 | ||
| SPRING | |||
| Slightly lost on the Nerve | 12 | Jan Palaty | |
| Looking for Mt. Garibaldi | 13 | Jan Palaty | |
| Carmanah Valley | 14 | Tom Baumann | |
| "A Neat Place with Bears and Stuff" | 15 | Jan Palaty | |
| Yosemite 1990 | 16 | Eric Clemson | |
| A Ski Traverse | 23 | Jan Palaty | |
| SUMMER | |||
| Angel's Crest- An Exercise In Failure | 38 | Jeff Greenwood | |
| Panther Peak | 40 | Nick Folkard | |
| Crown Mountain the Long Way | 41 | Drew Brayshaw | |
| Grainger Peak, South Pillar | 42 | Andy and Muriel Pacheco | |
| Brent Mountain | 45 | Tom Baumann | |
| In Search of Orcas | 46 | Dave Pfeiffer | |
| First Canadian Ascent of Kazbek | 47 | Craig Hollinger | |
| Radium Lake | 50 | Tom Baumann | |
| Canadians on Elbrus | 51 | Craig Hollinger | |
| Skyline Trail (Manning Park) | 54 | Tom Baumann | |
| Rock, Ice and Honeymooners | 54 | Jan Palaty | |
| Right Lane Ends | 59 | Patrick Hajek and Celeste Brosseau | |
| A 50 Foot Pitch | 65 | David E. WIlliams | |
| Four Days One Summer | 66 | Eric Clemson | |
| Birth of Oreo Andista | 69 | Ken Legg | |
| AUTUMN | |||
| Tenquille Lake | 74 | Andy Pacheco | |
| Diamond Head and Cat Lake | 76 | John McCarter | |
| Ascent of Blanshard Peak | 78 | Fern Heitkamp | |
| Some Memories of Longhike | 79 | Drew Brayshaw | |
| Conquering Mount Samson | 81 | Christopher Brayshaw | |
| But It's Only 5.7! | 82 | Celeste Brosseau | |
| Snow Lakes Hike (Levenworth) | 86 | Fern Hietkamp | |
| Death By Chocolate | 86 | David Way | |
| WINTER | |||
| Winter Climbing in the Pantheon Range | 89 | Chris Cooper | |
| Canadian Border Peak in Winter | 90 | Craig Hollinger | |
| Keith's Hut the Hard Way | 92 | Jan Palaty | |
| The West Lion in Winter | 93 | John McCarter and Marilyn Noort | |
| How Not to Telemark | 94 | Celeste Brosseau | |
| My Furthest and Toughest Hike | 95 | Tom Baumann | |
| Avalanche! | 96 | Rob Judge | |
| Avalanche School | 97 | Charles Evans | |
| Microwaves and Snow Caves | 97 | Denie Robichaud | |
| Mt. Matier | 99 | Dave Pfeiffer | |
| Welch Peak-Northwest Face | 101 | John McCarter | |
| Mt. Harvey, North Face | 103 | Peter Fredman | |
| A Priceless Trip | 105 | Brian Waddington | |
| VOC Mountain | 105 | Ken Legg | |
| SPECIAL FEATURES | |||
| Greg Bissegger in Joshua Tree | 112 | Scott Philips | |
| Overland Through Africa | 117 | Jacki Backhouse | |
| Nepal: The Annapurna Circuit | 119 | Marilyn Noort | |
| Your Pot Is Your Life! | 127 | Jan Palaty | |
| Lectures From the Left Side | 129 | Charles Evans | |
| An Article of People Quotes | 130 | David E. Williams | |
| Pumping Plastic | 132 | Paul Kao | |
| Cragging | 133 | Eric Clemson | |
| Vogue | 135 | Paul Kao | |
| Strike a Pose | 136 | Paul Kao | |
| Eric's Guide to Gourmet Cragging | 137 | Eric Clemson | |
| POETRY | |||
| A Sad LIttle Bonnet | 145 | Ben Thorn (alias Sandy Briggs) | |
| Glacier School Misadventure | 145 | Fraser, Chrystal, Tanya and Tanya | |
| Reflections from Mount Seymour | 146 | Rod Young | |
| The Cryomation of Powder MacPhee | 147 | Rob Judge | |