Summer Peak Bagging Challenge: Difference between revisions

From VOC Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Nhindley
Created page with "The idea for the competition is to encourage people to get out into the mountains as they possible can, along with an added competitive and fun aspect. I have created a points..."
 
imported>N.hindley
No edit summary
 
(23 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The idea for the competition is to encourage people to get out into the mountains as they possible can, along with an added competitive and fun aspect. I have created a points system based on the technicality of the ascent, as well as a number of challenging, fun, and sometimes ridiculous score multipliers and bonus points. Contact us if you have any bonus point suggestions! they will be considered.  Our sponsors, Valhalla Pure and GrandWall, have donated some prizes, which will be announced soon!
The idea for the competition is to encourage people to get out into the mountains as much as they possible can, along with an added competitive and fun aspect. The points system is based on the technicality of the ascent, as well as a number of challenging, fun, and ridiculous score multipliers and bonus points. Contact us if you have any bonus point suggestions! They will be considered.   
 
For optimum point hoarding and up-to-date info, bookmark this page. Check it often.


== Rules ==
== Rules ==


* Must be a named moutain/peak
* Must be a named moutain/peak
* Peak must be over 1,400m
* Peak must be over 1,400m. Except for the Chief, which is special (See'The Chief' below)
* Minimum 500m elevation gain from trailhead
* Minimum 500m elevation gain from trailhead
* Peak must have >100m vertical prominence from other peaks submitted
* Pics or didn’t happen - Photo proof required at peak (*For 5th class ascents where the peak could be hiked to, photo is required on the climb)
* Pics or didn’t happen - Photo proof required at peak (*For 5th class ascents where the peak could be hiked to, photo is required on the climb)
* Bagging Season runs from May 1st to August 31st (Only peaks bagged in this period will count.)
* Bagging Season runs from May 1st to August 31st (Only peaks bagged in this period will count.)
Line 11: Line 14:
* Multipliers and bonus points will be applied after submission, based on difficulty, style, and shenanigans (See ‘Multipliers and Bonus Points’ section.)
* Multipliers and bonus points will be applied after submission, based on difficulty, style, and shenanigans (See ‘Multipliers and Bonus Points’ section.)
* Open to registered/current VOC members
* Open to registered/current VOC members
'''New rules for 2018'''
* Peaks must be submitted within 2 weeks of summiting, to prevent the competition from being Berman'd
* The 3 peaks of the Chief each count. See 'The Chief' section below.
*''The Hitlist''. See Section below.


== Scoring ==
== Scoring ==
Line 22: Line 30:


== The Scoreboard (Multipliers & Bonus Points) ==
== The Scoreboard (Multipliers & Bonus Points) ==
The scoring can get complicated... Contact ubc-voc@gmail.com to settle discrepancies
The scoring can get complicated... Contact ubc-voc@gmail.com to settle discrepancies. This section will be updated through the season, so keep an eye out for new bonuses!


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 43: Line 51:
|-  
|-  
|10 people on a peak at once|| x1.2||  
|10 people on a peak at once|| x1.2||  
|-
|Mountaineering objective || x1.1|| Glacier gear required
|-
|-
|Class 4 scrambling|| x1.1||  
|Class 4 scrambling|| x1.1||  
|-  
|-  
|5th class climbing|| x1.1 (+0.1 for each grade over 5.6) || 5.7 = x1.2, 5.8 = x1.3 …etc.
  eg.The Nose of Mt. Habrich (5.10a): 10 points x 1.5 = 15 points
|5th class climbing|| x1.1 (+0.1 for each grade over 5.6) || 5.7 = x1.2, 5.8 = x1.3 …etc.
  See [https://www.ubc-voc.com/wiki/Summer_Peak_Bagging_Challenge_Climbing_Grades_chart Grading Chart]
|}
|}


Line 61: Line 67:
|'Captain Morgan' summit pose || +0.5 points||  
|'Captain Morgan' summit pose || +0.5 points||  
|-  
|-  
|Wearing pool floaties in summit shot || +1 point|| Must be more substantial than water wings
|Wearing pool floaties in summit shot || +1 point||  
|-  
|-  
|Naked summit shot|| +2 points|| Hiking boots permitted
|Naked summit shot|| +2 points|| Hiking boots permitted
|-  
|-  
|VOC trip leader || +2 points|| Applied to any peaks you bag on a VOC trip that you organized (2 weeks trip agenda notice req.)
|VOC trip leader || +2 points|| Applied to any peaks you bag on a VOC trip that you organized (2 weeks trip agenda notice req.)
|-
|15 pitches or more|| +2 points||
|-
|-
|Obscurity bonus|| +1 to 5 points|| Assigned at our discretion to out of the ordinary summits in the bag
|Obscurity bonus|| +1 to 5 points|| Assigned at our discretion to out of the ordinary summits
 
|}
|}


Line 80: Line 89:
|Write a trip report within a week || +0.5 points|| ...and post to ubc-voc.com
|Write a trip report within a week || +0.5 points|| ...and post to ubc-voc.com
|-  
|-  
|Summit a peak outside of BC || +1 point||
|Exceptional approach|| +1 points|| Awarded at our discretion for interesting approaches, eg. skiing to a climb, or climbing to a ski line
|-  
|-  
|>15km day|| +2 points|| Not valid for bikes
|>15km day|| +2 points|| Bikes exempt
|-  
|-  
|>30km day|| +3 points|| Not valid with bikes
|>30km day|| +3 points||  
|-  
|-  
|>45km day|| +5 points|| Not valid with bikes
|>45km day|| +5 points||  
|-  
|-  
|>2000m elevation gain || +2 points||  
|>2000m elevation gain || +2 points||  
Line 96: Line 105:
|5 peaks in a day|| +2 points ||  
|5 peaks in a day|| +2 points ||  
|-  
|-  
|7 peaks in a day|| +2 points ||  
|7 peaks in a day|| +3 points ||  
|-
|Road bike approach|| +1 point for every 10km  || Approach only, paved road
|-
|Mountain bike approach|| +1 points for every 5km || Approach only, steep non-paved road
|-  
|-  
|Sea-to-Summit|| +4 points || Start at sea level, summit a peak. Bikes allowed.
|Sea-to-Summit|| +4 points || Start at sea level, summit a peak. Bikes allowed.
Line 106: Line 111:


===Seasonal Bonus===
===Seasonal Bonus===
Valid once per season. Not subject to multiplers.
Valid once per season. Not subject to multipliers.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
Line 122: Line 127:
|-
|-
|50 peaks || +25 points|| So you climb mountains, eh?
|50 peaks || +25 points|| So you climb mountains, eh?
|-
|Summit a peak in the Cascades || +1 points||
|-
|Summit a peak in the Rockies || +2 points||
|-
|Summit a peak in Alaska || +2 points||
|-
|Summit a peak in the High Sierras || +2 points||
|-
|Summit a peak outside of North America || +2 points||
|-
|CLIMB THE VULCAN'S THUMB || +20 points||But don't die
|}
|}
== The Chief ==
The Chief is an exception to the 1,400m rule, due to the fact that it has some rather nice rock climbing on it.
* Each peak of The Chief counts, but only once each. If you have already submitted a climb to eg. the 2nd peak, you can later resubmit a harder route that you have completed, and it will replace the previous. SO ONLY ONE ROUTE COUNTS FOR EACH PEAK.
* It is to your benefit to climb the hardest route you can for maximum points.
* Try to get a photo of you on, or preparing for, the crux pitch. So I know you did it.
* Don't submit a hard route that you completely dogged/french freed. You could, and I would have no way of knowing, but just know that it makes you a bad person.
* Hikes up the Chief do not count. Sorry hikers.
== The Hitlist ==
This is a selection of peaks that I challenge you to get up this season. The first person/group to summit and submit their entry is awarded the bonus points. After that, no one else can claim those additional points, but regular scoring still applies. Subject to multipliers.
These are hosted on another page so as not to clutter up this page more than it already is. Go Here:[https://www.ubc-voc.com/wiki/Summer_Peak_Bagging_Challenge_Hitlist 2018 Hitlist]


== Submission ==
== Submission ==




- Fill out the google form for every peak you bag.  
* Fill out the google form for every peak you bag.  
- Google form found here: http://bit.ly/2oP9MdF
* Google form found here: http://bit.ly/2oP9MdF
- Include photo file name in google form
* Include photo file name in google form
- Email your summit photo to ubcvoc@gmail.com (Important)
* Email your summit photo to ubcvoc@gmail.com (Important)


I will try to sort through the submissions as fast as I can to allocate points!   
I will try to sort through the submissions as fast as I can to allocate points!   
You can check the leaderboard and see how you’re doing against others here: http://bit.ly/2qklYmC
You can check the [http://bit.ly/2qklYmC leaderboard] and see how you’re doing against others


== Prizes ==
== Prizes ==


We are still awaiting prize confirmation, but word on the street is that Valhalla Pure have been kind enough to donate a Goretex Jacket and some packs. GrandWall also may or may not have donated a bunch of climbing gear.  Stay tuned!
To be announced! Last year's grand prize was an Arc'teryx Alpha FL Jacket.


== Following the Competition ==
== Following the Competition ==


Check out the meassage board, or the Facebook group ‘2017 Summer Peak Bagging Challenge’ for  
Check out the [http://www.ubc-voc.com/phorum5/read.php?1,122863 message board], or the [https://www.facebook.com/groups/1844972062419200/requests/?notif_t=group_r2j&notif_id=1493858906847260 Facebook group] ‘2017 Summer Peak Bagging Challenge’ for  
updates, new multipliers and bonus points, and other updates!  Also feel free to email ubcvoc@gmail.com if you have any questions!
updates, new multipliers and bonus points, and other updates!  Also feel free to email ubcvoc@gmail.com if you have any questions!


Get out there and bag some peaks!!
Get out there and bag some peaks!!
== Past Winners ==
{| class="wikitable"
|-
!Year
!Winner
!Points
!Number of Peaks
|-
|2017|| Ethan Berman || 440.3 || 24
|-
|2018|| - || - || -
|}

Latest revision as of 09:04, 17 May 2018

The idea for the competition is to encourage people to get out into the mountains as much as they possible can, along with an added competitive and fun aspect. The points system is based on the technicality of the ascent, as well as a number of challenging, fun, and ridiculous score multipliers and bonus points. Contact us if you have any bonus point suggestions! They will be considered.

For optimum point hoarding and up-to-date info, bookmark this page. Check it often.

Rules

  • Must be a named moutain/peak
  • Peak must be over 1,400m. Except for the Chief, which is special (See'The Chief' below)
  • Minimum 500m elevation gain from trailhead
  • Peak must have >100m vertical prominence from other peaks submitted
  • Pics or didn’t happen - Photo proof required at peak (*For 5th class ascents where the peak could be hiked to, photo is required on the climb)
  • Bagging Season runs from May 1st to August 31st (Only peaks bagged in this period will count.)
  • A peak can only be bagged once (for competition purposes, that is) (You will not receive any additional points for repeat ascents.)
  • Multipliers and bonus points will be applied after submission, based on difficulty, style, and shenanigans (See ‘Multipliers and Bonus Points’ section.)
  • Open to registered/current VOC members

New rules for 2018

  • Peaks must be submitted within 2 weeks of summiting, to prevent the competition from being Berman'd
  • The 3 peaks of the Chief each count. See 'The Chief' section below.
  • The Hitlist. See Section below.

Scoring

  • 1 Peak Bagged = 10 Points
  • (10 points + Peak Bonus) x Multiplier = PeakScore
  • Multipliers are cumulative. (eg. (10 x 1.2) x 1.3 = 15.6 points)
  • Peak Bonuses are applied for each peak. Subject to multipliers.
  • Daily Bonuses are valid once daily, only if at least 1 peak is bagged that day. Not subject to multipliers.
  • Seasonal Bonuses are applied once per season, and are cumulative. Not subject to multipliers.

The Scoreboard (Multipliers & Bonus Points)

The scoring can get complicated... Contact ubc-voc@gmail.com to settle discrepancies. This section will be updated through the season, so keep an eye out for new bonuses!

1 peak = 10 points

Multipliers

Multipliers are cumulative.

Multiplier Multiplier Comments
On a multi-day trip x1.1
On a VOC trip x1.2 'Official' VOC trips only (trip agenda)
10 people on a peak at once x1.2
Class 4 scrambling x1.1
5th class climbing x1.1 (+0.1 for each grade over 5.6) 5.7 = x1.2, 5.8 = x1.3 …etc.
 See Grading Chart

Peak Bonus

Peak bonuses are applied to each peak. Subject to multipliers.

Peak Bonus Bonus Points Comments
'Captain Morgan' summit pose +0.5 points
Wearing pool floaties in summit shot +1 point
Naked summit shot +2 points Hiking boots permitted
VOC trip leader +2 points Applied to any peaks you bag on a VOC trip that you organized (2 weeks trip agenda notice req.)
15 pitches or more +2 points
Obscurity bonus +1 to 5 points Assigned at our discretion to out of the ordinary summits

Daily Bonus

Daily bonuses are valid once daily, only if at least one peak is bagged that day. Not subject to multipliers

Daily Bonus Bonus Points Comments
Write a trip report within a week +0.5 points ...and post to ubc-voc.com
Exceptional approach +1 points Awarded at our discretion for interesting approaches, eg. skiing to a climb, or climbing to a ski line
>15km day +2 points Bikes exempt
>30km day +3 points
>45km day +5 points
>2000m elevation gain +2 points
>4000m elevation gain +4 points What are you
3 peaks in a day +1 points
5 peaks in a day +2 points
7 peaks in a day +3 points
Sea-to-Summit +4 points Start at sea level, summit a peak. Bikes allowed.

Seasonal Bonus

Valid once per season. Not subject to multipliers.

Seasonal Bonus Bonus Points Comments
10 peaks +5 points
20 peaks +10 points
30 peaks +15 points
40 peaks +20 points
50 peaks +25 points So you climb mountains, eh?
Summit a peak in the Cascades +1 points
Summit a peak in the Rockies +2 points
Summit a peak in Alaska +2 points
Summit a peak in the High Sierras +2 points
Summit a peak outside of North America +2 points
CLIMB THE VULCAN'S THUMB +20 points But don't die

The Chief

The Chief is an exception to the 1,400m rule, due to the fact that it has some rather nice rock climbing on it.

  • Each peak of The Chief counts, but only once each. If you have already submitted a climb to eg. the 2nd peak, you can later resubmit a harder route that you have completed, and it will replace the previous. SO ONLY ONE ROUTE COUNTS FOR EACH PEAK.
  • It is to your benefit to climb the hardest route you can for maximum points.
  • Try to get a photo of you on, or preparing for, the crux pitch. So I know you did it.
  • Don't submit a hard route that you completely dogged/french freed. You could, and I would have no way of knowing, but just know that it makes you a bad person.
  • Hikes up the Chief do not count. Sorry hikers.

The Hitlist

This is a selection of peaks that I challenge you to get up this season. The first person/group to summit and submit their entry is awarded the bonus points. After that, no one else can claim those additional points, but regular scoring still applies. Subject to multipliers.

These are hosted on another page so as not to clutter up this page more than it already is. Go Here:2018 Hitlist

Submission

  • Fill out the google form for every peak you bag.
  • Google form found here: http://bit.ly/2oP9MdF
  • Include photo file name in google form
  • Email your summit photo to ubcvoc@gmail.com (Important)

I will try to sort through the submissions as fast as I can to allocate points! You can check the leaderboard and see how you’re doing against others

Prizes

To be announced! Last year's grand prize was an Arc'teryx Alpha FL Jacket.

Following the Competition

Check out the message board, or the Facebook group ‘2017 Summer Peak Bagging Challenge’ for updates, new multipliers and bonus points, and other updates! Also feel free to email ubcvoc@gmail.com if you have any questions!

Get out there and bag some peaks!!

Past Winners

Year Winner Points Number of Peaks
2017 Ethan Berman 440.3 24
2018 - - -