VOCJ47: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Ecmorris mNo edit summary |
imported>Ecmorris More HTML conversion - should have wrote a script! |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|Matt Brown</td> | |Matt Brown</td> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 80: | Line 79: | ||
|Smith Rocks</td> | |Smith Rocks</td> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Fine Art of Trip Planning</td> | |||
|65</td> | |||
|Dustin Harrison</td> | |||
|Squamish; Malamute</td> | |||
|- | |||
|The Civic and the foods consumed within</td> | |||
|66</td> | |||
|Jordan Tam</td> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Can you tell me how to get to Joshua Tree?</td> | |||
|69</td> | |||
|Mike Simons</td> | |||
|Joshua Tree, California</td> | |||
|- | |||
|A Short Story about Climbing...</td> | |||
|71</td> | |||
|Julia Kennett</td> | |||
|Brisbane, Australia</td> | |||
|- | |||
|A Tribute</td> | |||
|73</td> | |||
|Jordan Tam and Boris Khramtsov</td> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ice Climbing at Wedgemount Lake</td> | |||
|75</td> | |||
|Jennifer Arnold</td> | |||
|Wedgemount Lake</td> | |||
|- | |||
|How to set effective, enjoyable...</td> | |||
|78</td> | |||
|Nick Waber</td> | |||
|Indoor climbing</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Hope Rock</td> | |||
|81</td> | |||
|Tyler Linn</td> | |||
|Hope</td> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Mountaineering''' | |||
|85 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fierce Invalids Home From Cold Mountains... | |||
|89 | |||
|Alex West | |||
|Tantalus; Mt. Pelion;Lake Lovelywater | |||
|- | |||
|How to Tire Yourself Out on Mount Weart</td> | |||
|92</td> | |||
|Tyler Linn</td> | |||
|Wedgemount Lake; Mt. Weart</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Stuck</td> | |||
|95</td> | |||
|Jeremy Frimer</td> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Bivouac on Yak</td> | |||
|97</td> | |||
|Matt Brown</td> | |||
|Yak Peak</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Reasons to Ascend</td> | |||
|101</td> | |||
|Melissa Tan</td> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Tricouni Meadows</td> | |||
|103</td> | |||
|Tyler Linn</td> | |||
|Tricouni Meadows</td> | |||
|- | |||
|The Wapta seven</td> | |||
|106</td> | |||
|Chris Petrus</td> | |||
|Wapta Icefield</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Black Holes as Compared...</td> | |||
|111</td> | |||
|Jacqui Hudson</td> | |||
|Homathko Icefield</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Summer Sphinx Trip</td> | |||
|114</td> | |||
|Boris Khramtsov</td> | |||
|Burton hut</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Ferris Wheels and Grizzly Byways...</td> | |||
|117</td> | |||
|Roberta Holden</td> | |||
|Mount Fairweather</td> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Skiing''' | |||
|125 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In and Out on the Monarch Icefield</td> | |||
|129</td> | |||
|Peter Hudson</td> | |||
|Monarch icefield, Mt. Cerberus</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Snell's Law for Ski Touring</td> | |||
|134</td> | |||
|John Simms</td> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Needle Peak Christmas</td> | |||
|139</td> | |||
|Tyler Linn</td> | |||
|Needle peak; Flatiron</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Harrison Helicopter Capers</td> | |||
|141</td> | |||
|Roland Burton</td> | |||
|Harrision hut, Meager creek</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Needle Peak: An Exhaustive Trip Report</td> | |||
|144</td> | |||
|Mike the Dike</td> | |||
|Poem; Needle peak</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Bridge and Lilloet Rivers...</td> | |||
|145</td> | |||
|Dave Campbell</td> | |||
|Bridge lilloet river headwater traverse; Slim creek; Meager creek</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Losing Weight: From Slim to Meager</td> | |||
|150</td> | |||
|Sandra Nicol</td> | |||
|Bridge lilloet river headwater traverse; Slim creek; Meager creek</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Skiing in Japan</td> | |||
|160</td> | |||
|Miranda Huron</td> | |||
|Japan</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Which Rules More: Climbing or Skiing?</td> | |||
|165</td> | |||
|Robin Attas</td> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Cerise Creek Spicy Raisin Crinkles</td> | |||
|168</td> | |||
|Robin Attas</td> | |||
|Recipe</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Salad Buffet</td> | |||
|169</td> | |||
|Sandra Nicol</td> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Winter Longhike Fondue</td> | |||
|171</td> | |||
|Ryan Schaffrick</td> | |||
|Recipe</td> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hiking''' | |||
|173 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rewards of Sunshine on the S.C.T.</td> | |||
|177</td> | |||
|Richard So</td> | |||
|Sunshine coast</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Beginners Guide to the Tantalus Tyrolean</td> | |||
|183</td> | |||
|Matt Brown</td> | |||
|Tantalus; tyrolean; Lake Lovelywater</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Bugaboo climbing... | |||
|186</td> | |||
|Boris Khramtsov</td> | |||
|Bugaboos</td> | |||
|- | |||
|My Trek through the Endowment Lands</td> | |||
|191</td> | |||
|Ryan Schaffrick</td> | |||
|Endowment lands</td> | |||
|- | |||
|North Stein Divide</td> | |||
|192</td> | |||
|Dave Campbell</td> | |||
|Stein valley; Peak 8350</td> | |||
|- | |||
|West Coast Trail</td> | |||
|196</td> | |||
|Chris Petrus</td> | |||
|West coast trail</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Outrigger Creek Horseshoe</td> | |||
|197</td> | |||
|Dave Campbell</td> | |||
|Outrigger peak; Sims creek</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Wapta 2004: About Trip Planning</td> | |||
|199</td> | |||
|Roland Burton</td> | |||
|Wapta seven; wapta icefields traverse</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Black Mountain Trail</td> | |||
|203</td> | |||
|Richard So</td> | |||
|Eagle bluff, black mountain</td> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Travel''' | |||
|205</td> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Prepping for the Ruskkies</td> | |||
|209</td> | |||
|Miranda Huron</td> | |||
|Russia</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Highlights of Hawaii</td> | |||
|213</td> | |||
|Trish Stathers</td> | |||
|Hawaii, Honolulu, Haleakala</td> | |||
|- | |||
|A different kind of trip</td> | |||
|216</td> | |||
|Boris Kramtsov</td> | |||
|USSR, Russia, Sakhalin</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Castaway inFiji</td> | |||
|219</td> | |||
|Trish Stathers</td> | |||
|Poem, Fiji</td> | |||
|- | |||
|A brief synopsis on Nepal</td> | |||
|221</td> | |||
|Jan McPhee</td> | |||
|Journal, Nepal</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Fuji-san</td> | |||
|235</td> | |||
|Miranda Huron</td> | |||
|Fuji, Japan</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Club Reflections</td> | |||
|239</td> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Notes on the Soul-Mending Role</td> | |||
|243</td> | |||
|Robin Attas</td> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|How the VOC got its New Clubroom</td> | |||
|245</td> | |||
|Conor Reynolds</td> | |||
|Clubroom</td> | |||
|- | |||
|From mountaineering to midwifery</td> | |||
|247</td> | |||
|LenaRowat</td> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Why go outdoors?</td> | |||
|251</td> | |||
|Miranda Huron</td> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Do not bother</td> | |||
|253</td> | |||
|Kelly Franz</td> | |||
|Poem</td> | |||
|- | |||
|A trip down memory lane</td> | |||
|255</td> | |||
|Sarah Harrison</td> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Untitled</td> | |||
|257</td> | |||
|Anonymous</td> | |||
|Sawmill</td> | |||
|- | |||
|This year on the conservation front</td> | |||
|259</td> | |||
|Tim Blair</td> | |||
|Chief gondola, wildlife act, parkland</td> | |||
|- | |||
|"I would rather call your mother ugly"</td> | |||
|262</td> | |||
|Tom Chen</td> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Journal]] | [[Category:Journal]] | ||
Revision as of 21:00, 2 November 2006
Varsity Outdoor Club Journal Volume 47 (2004-2005)
Introduction
The editor of this volume was Steve Begin.
Table of Contents
| Article | Page | Author(s) | Index |
|---|---|---|---|
| VOC Executive Committee 2004-2005 | 5 | ||
| Presidents Message | 10 | Matt Brown | |
| Editor's Message | 11 | Steve Begin | |
| Climbing | 15 | ||
| Adventures in Joshua Tree | 19 | Alasdair Ross | Joshua Tree, California |
| Yay for Croquet!!! | 22 | Mike the Dike | Buildering |
| Being a short climber... | 25 | Boris Kkramstov | |
| Mostly just loathing in Las Vegas | 27 | Nick Waber | Red Rocks, Nevada |
| Welcome to Vantage… | 42 | Janet Draganov | Vantage |
| Climbing in Blighty | 46 | Stuart Masterman | Peak district, Gritstone |
| Ice Climbing Virgin | 49 | Luisa Giles | |
| Jer in Jesusland | 55 | Jeremy Frimer | Vedauwoo, Wyoming |
| The VOC Method to Smith Rocks... | 62 | Mike the Dike | Smith Rocks |
| The Fine Art of Trip Planning | 65 | Dustin Harrison | Squamish; Malamute |
| The Civic and the foods consumed within | 66 | Jordan Tam | |
| Can you tell me how to get to Joshua Tree? | 69 | Mike Simons | Joshua Tree, California |
| A Short Story about Climbing... | 71 | Julia Kennett | Brisbane, Australia |
| A Tribute | 73 | Jordan Tam and Boris Khramtsov | |
| Ice Climbing at Wedgemount Lake | 75 | Jennifer Arnold | Wedgemount Lake |
| How to set effective, enjoyable... | 78 | Nick Waber | Indoor climbing |
| Hope Rock | 81 | Tyler Linn | Hope |
| Mountaineering | 85 | ||
| Fierce Invalids Home From Cold Mountains... | 89 | Alex West | Tantalus; Mt. Pelion;Lake Lovelywater |
| How to Tire Yourself Out on Mount Weart | 92 | Tyler Linn | Wedgemount Lake; Mt. Weart |
| Stuck | 95 | Jeremy Frimer | |
| Bivouac on Yak | 97 | Matt Brown | Yak Peak |
| Reasons to Ascend | 101 | Melissa Tan | |
| Tricouni Meadows | 103 | Tyler Linn | Tricouni Meadows |
| The Wapta seven | 106 | Chris Petrus | Wapta Icefield |
| Black Holes as Compared... | 111 | Jacqui Hudson | Homathko Icefield |
| Summer Sphinx Trip | 114 | Boris Khramtsov | Burton hut |
| Ferris Wheels and Grizzly Byways... | 117 | Roberta Holden | Mount Fairweather |
| Skiing | 125 | ||
| In and Out on the Monarch Icefield | 129 | Peter Hudson | Monarch icefield, Mt. Cerberus |
| Snell's Law for Ski Touring | 134 | John Simms | |
| Needle Peak Christmas | 139 | Tyler Linn | Needle peak; Flatiron |
| Harrison Helicopter Capers | 141 | Roland Burton | Harrision hut, Meager creek |
| Needle Peak: An Exhaustive Trip Report | 144 | Mike the Dike | Poem; Needle peak |
| Bridge and Lilloet Rivers... | 145 | Dave Campbell | Bridge lilloet river headwater traverse; Slim creek; Meager creek |
| Losing Weight: From Slim to Meager | 150 | Sandra Nicol | Bridge lilloet river headwater traverse; Slim creek; Meager creek |
| Skiing in Japan | 160 | Miranda Huron | Japan |
| Which Rules More: Climbing or Skiing? | 165 | Robin Attas | |
| Cerise Creek Spicy Raisin Crinkles | 168 | Robin Attas | Recipe |
| Salad Buffet | 169 | Sandra Nicol | |
| The Winter Longhike Fondue | 171 | Ryan Schaffrick | Recipe |
| Hiking | 173 | ||
| Rewards of Sunshine on the S.C.T. | 177 | Richard So | Sunshine coast |
| Beginners Guide to the Tantalus Tyrolean | 183 | Matt Brown | Tantalus; tyrolean; Lake Lovelywater |
| Bugaboo climbing... | 186 | Boris Khramtsov | Bugaboos |
| My Trek through the Endowment Lands | 191 | Ryan Schaffrick | Endowment lands |
| North Stein Divide | 192 | Dave Campbell | Stein valley; Peak 8350 |
| West Coast Trail | 196 | Chris Petrus | West coast trail |
| Outrigger Creek Horseshoe | 197 | Dave Campbell | Outrigger peak; Sims creek |
| Wapta 2004: About Trip Planning | 199 | Roland Burton | Wapta seven; wapta icefields traverse |
| Black Mountain Trail | 203 | Richard So | Eagle bluff, black mountain |
| Travel | 205 | ||
| Prepping for the Ruskkies | 209 | Miranda Huron | Russia |
| Highlights of Hawaii | 213 | Trish Stathers | Hawaii, Honolulu, Haleakala |
| A different kind of trip | 216 | Boris Kramtsov | USSR, Russia, Sakhalin |
| Castaway inFiji | 219 | Trish Stathers | Poem, Fiji |
| A brief synopsis on Nepal | 221 | Jan McPhee | Journal, Nepal |
| Fuji-san | 235 | Miranda Huron | Fuji, Japan |
| Club Reflections | 239 | ||
| Notes on the Soul-Mending Role | 243 | Robin Attas | |
| How the VOC got its New Clubroom | 245 | Conor Reynolds | Clubroom |
| From mountaineering to midwifery | 247 | LenaRowat | |
| Why go outdoors? | 251 | Miranda Huron | |
| Do not bother | 253 | Kelly Franz | Poem |
| A trip down memory lane | 255 | Sarah Harrison | |
| Untitled | 257 | Anonymous | Sawmill |
| This year on the conservation front | 259 | Tim Blair | Chief gondola, wildlife act, parkland |
| "I would rather call your mother ugly" | 262 | Tom Chen |