VOC Wiki:VOC Journal Structure: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Ckoziol No edit summary |
imported>Ckoziol No edit summary |
||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
|Grad News - Art Wooton, Karl Ricker | |Grad News - Art Wooton, Karl Ricker | ||
|align="center"|39 | |align="center"|39 | ||
| | |Art Wooton, Karl Ricker | ||
|Grad News | |Grad News | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Introduction | |||
|align="center"|39 | |||
|Karl Ricker | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Columbia Ice Fields Ski Trip May 17-19 | |||
|align="center"|42 | |||
|Karl Ricker | |||
|Columbia Ice Fields | |||
|- | |||
|Mt. Lorette, May 25 | |||
|align="center"|43 | |||
|Don Lyon | |||
|Mt. Lorette | |||
|- | |||
|Mt. Edith, June 1 | |||
|align="center"|44 | |||
|Carman Smith | |||
|Mt. Edith | |||
|- | |||
|Mt. Ishbel, June 8th | |||
|align="center"|44 | |||
|Don Brown | |||
|Mt. Ishbel | |||
|- | |||
|Mt. Edith Climb, June 15 | |||
|align="center"|45 | |||
|Sheila Fenton | |||
|Mt. Edith | |||
|- | |||
|A "Bawl" on Mt. Ball, June 21-22 | |||
|align="center"|46 | |||
|Karl Ricker | |||
|Mt. Ball | |||
|- | |||
|Waterton Giant Slalom, June 29-30 | |||
|align="center"|47 | |||
|Lib Daly | |||
|Waterton Giant Slalom | |||
|- | |||
|Mt. Custer-Skyline Ridge - June 29 | |||
|align="center"|48 | |||
|Don Lyon | |||
|Mt. Custer | |||
|- | |||
|Mt. Niblock, June 30 | |||
|align="center"|49 | |||
|Don Brown | |||
|Mt. Niblock | |||
|- | |||
|Mt. Thompson, July 12-13 | |||
|align="center"|50 | |||
|Karl Ricker | |||
|Mt. Thompson | |||
|- | |||
|Mt. Odaray, July 19-20 | |||
|align="center"|51 | |||
|Bon McFarlane | |||
|Mt. Odaray | |||
|- | |||
|The Athabaska Story, July 26-27 | |||
|align="center"|52 | |||
|John Leesing | |||
|Athabaska | |||
|- | |||
|Mt. Victoria, August 2-3 | |||
|align="center"|55 | |||
|Don Brown | |||
|Mt. Victoria | |||
|- | |||
|Mt. Yamnuska, August 3 | |||
|align="center"|58 | |||
|Don Lyon | |||
|Mt. Yamnuska | |||
|- | |||
|Lake Louise Giant Slalom, Aug. 10 | |||
|align="center"|59 | |||
|Karl Ricker | |||
|Lake Louise | |||
|- | |||
|Mt. Temple, August 10 | |||
|align="center"|60 | |||
|Don Lyon | |||
|Mt. Temple | |||
|- | |||
|Mt. Louis, August 16 | |||
|align="center"|61 | |||
|Bon McFarlane | |||
|Mt Louis | |||
|- | |||
|Mt. Allen Story, August 16-17 | |||
|align="center"|62 | |||
|John Leesing | |||
|Mt. Allen | |||
|- | |||
|First Ascent of an Unnamed Peak, Aug.24 | |||
|align="center"|65 | |||
|Karl Ricker and Carman Smith | |||
|Unnamed Peak | |||
|- | |||
|Mt. Hungabee, August 24 | |||
|align="center"|67 | |||
|Don Brown | |||
|Mt. Hungabee | |||
|- | |||
|Assiniboine "Assault", Labour Day Weekend | |||
|align="center"|69 | |||
|John Leesing | |||
|Assiniboine | |||
|- | |||
|Climbs in the Alliniboine Region | |||
|align="center"|73 | |||
|Karl Ricker | |||
|Allinboine Region | |||
|- | |||
|The Mitre, Sept. 7 - Don Lyon | |||
|align="center"|74 | |||
|Don Lyon | |||
|The Mitre | |||
|- | |||
[[Category:Journal]] | [[Category:Journal]] | ||
Revision as of 01:24, 6 May 2012
Varsity Outdoor Club Journal Volume 01 (1957-1958)
Introduction
The editor of this volume was Beverley Campbell.
Table of Contents
| Article | Page | Author(s) | Index |
|---|---|---|---|
| President's Message | 1 | Karl Ricker | |
| Archivist's Message | 2 | Beverley Campbell | |
| Elections, Old and New Executives | 3 | Linda Campbell Brown | |
| Forbidden Plateau Trip | 4 | Croteau Lake Camp | |
| V.O.C. Fall Trip to Garibaldi Park | 6 | Julie Bryett | Garibaldi Park |
| Old Members' Party | 7 | Fran Magwood | Bridgie MacKenzie's |
| Mt. Baker Fall Climbing Trip | 8 | Albert Nickull | Mt. Baker |
| Cheam Trip | 9 | Al Smith | Mount Cheam |
| Clubs Day | 10 | Stew Shearman | Clubs Day |
| V.O.C. Long Hike | 10 | Fran Magwood | Longhike |
| Football Dance | 12 | Fran Magwood | |
| The Skirt Dance | 12 | Betsy Goard | |
| Workhike Impressions | 12 | Jerry Van Tets | |
| Hallowe'en Party | 15 | Beverley Campbell | |
| V.O.C. Short Long Hike | 15 | Parker Williams | |
| Crown Mountain | 16 | Graham Dawson | Crown Mountain |
| Intramurals & Club Spirit | 17 | Jack Boulding, Fran Magwood | |
| Farmer's Frolic | 17 | Fran Magwood | |
| Mt. Baker Trip | 18 | Betsy Goard | Mt. Baker |
| Christmas Holidays on Seymour | 18 | George Gowdridge | |
| Christmas in Garibaldi | 10 | ||
| Christmas at Rossland | 21 | Di Bailey | |
| Christmas at Sun Valley | 22 | ||
| Open House | 23 | Sharon Francis | Mount Seymour |
| Spring Banquet | 23 | Di Bailey | |
| V.O..C. Photography Contest | 24 | George Massey | Photography Contest |
| Diamond Head Trip | 25 | Sheila Fenton | Diamond Head |
| Garibaldi Invasion | 27 | Beverley Campbell | Garibaldi Provincial Park, Sphinx Camp |
| Unusual Climbs in Garibaldi | 29 | Karl Ricker | Garibaldi Provincial Park, Sphinx Camp |
| Major Constitutional Changes | 31 | Linda Campbell Brown | Constitution |
| The Last Meeting and Goon Awards | 32 | Awards | |
| Mt. Larrabee Climb | 33 | Graham Dawson | Mt. Larrabee |
| Church Mountain Climb | 33 | G. Gowdridge | Church Mountain |
| V.O.C. Downhill.. | 34 | Ski Race | |
| Grad News - Art Wooton, Karl Ricker | 39 | Art Wooton, Karl Ricker | Grad News |
| ROCKY MOUNTAIN INDEX | 39 | ||
| Introduction | 39 | Karl Ricker | |
| Columbia Ice Fields Ski Trip May 17-19 | 42 | Karl Ricker | Columbia Ice Fields |
| Mt. Lorette, May 25 | 43 | Don Lyon | Mt. Lorette |
| Mt. Edith, June 1 | 44 | Carman Smith | Mt. Edith |
| Mt. Ishbel, June 8th | 44 | Don Brown | Mt. Ishbel |
| Mt. Edith Climb, June 15 | 45 | Sheila Fenton | Mt. Edith |
| A "Bawl" on Mt. Ball, June 21-22 | 46 | Karl Ricker | Mt. Ball |
| Waterton Giant Slalom, June 29-30 | 47 | Lib Daly | Waterton Giant Slalom |
| Mt. Custer-Skyline Ridge - June 29 | 48 | Don Lyon | Mt. Custer |
| Mt. Niblock, June 30 | 49 | Don Brown | Mt. Niblock |
| Mt. Thompson, July 12-13 | 50 | Karl Ricker | Mt. Thompson |
| Mt. Odaray, July 19-20 | 51 | Bon McFarlane | Mt. Odaray |
| The Athabaska Story, July 26-27 | 52 | John Leesing | Athabaska |
| Mt. Victoria, August 2-3 | 55 | Don Brown | Mt. Victoria |
| Mt. Yamnuska, August 3 | 58 | Don Lyon | Mt. Yamnuska |
| Lake Louise Giant Slalom, Aug. 10 | 59 | Karl Ricker | Lake Louise |
| Mt. Temple, August 10 | 60 | Don Lyon | Mt. Temple |
| Mt. Louis, August 16 | 61 | Bon McFarlane | Mt Louis |
| Mt. Allen Story, August 16-17 | 62 | John Leesing | Mt. Allen |
| First Ascent of an Unnamed Peak, Aug.24 | 65 | Karl Ricker and Carman Smith | Unnamed Peak |
| Mt. Hungabee, August 24 | 67 | Don Brown | Mt. Hungabee |
| Assiniboine "Assault", Labour Day Weekend | 69 | John Leesing | Assiniboine |
| Climbs in the Alliniboine Region | 73 | Karl Ricker | Allinboine Region |
| The Mitre, Sept. 7 - Don Lyon | 74 | Don Lyon | The Mitre |