VOCJ Index: Difference between revisions
imported>Ktims mNo edit summary |
imported>ScottN updates from VOCJ47 index |
||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|207 | |207 | ||
|- | |||
|Black Mountain | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|203 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Black Tusk | |Black Tusk | ||
| Line 47: | Line 51: | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|- | |||
|Brisbane, Australia | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|71 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Broken Board Award | |Broken Board Award | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|83 | |83 | ||
|- | |||
|Bugaboos | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|186 | |||
|- | |||
|Buildering | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|22 | |||
|- | |||
|Burton Hut | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|114 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cayoosh Creek | |Cayoosh Creek | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|90 | |90 | ||
|- | |||
|Cerebrus, Mt | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|129 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cerise Creek | |Cerise Creek | ||
| Line 63: | Line 87: | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|136 | |136 | ||
|- | |||
|Eagle Bluffs | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|203 | |||
|- | |||
|Endowment Lands (UBC) | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|191 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fairweather, Mount | |Fairweather, Mount | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|145 | |145 | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |||
|117 | |||
|- | |||
|Flatiron | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|139 | |||
|- | |||
|Fiji | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|219 | |||
|- | |||
|Fuji, Japan | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|235 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Gunn Creek | |Gunn Creek | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|172 | |172 | ||
|- | |||
|Harrison Hut | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|141 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Harvey Mt, North Face in Winter | |Harvey Mt, North Face in Winter | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|189 | |189 | ||
|- | |||
|Hawaii | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|213 | |||
|- | |||
|Homathko Icefield | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|111 | |||
|- | |||
|Hope | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|81 | |||
|- | |||
|Indoor Climbing | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|78 | |||
|- | |||
|Japan | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|160, 235 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Joffre Peak, Central Couloir | |Joffre Peak, Central Couloir | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|227 | |227 | ||
|- | |||
|Joshua Tree, California | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|19, 69 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Judge Howay, Mount | |Judge Howay, Mount | ||
| Line 87: | Line 163: | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|62 | |62 | ||
|- | |||
|Lillooet Icefield | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|145, 150 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Logan, Mount | |Logan, Mount | ||
| Line 95: | Line 175: | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|129 | |129 | ||
|- | |||
|Malamute (Squamish) | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|65 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Marriot Basin | |Marriot Basin | ||
| Line 115: | Line 199: | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|74 | |74 | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|129 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mountaineering Camp | |Mountaineering Camp | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|227,233 | |227,233 | ||
|- | |||
|Needle Peak | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|139, 144 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Omega, Mount | |Omega, Mount | ||
| Line 127: | Line 219: | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|95 | |95 | ||
|- | |||
|Outrigger Peak | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|197 | |||
|- | |||
|Peak District, UK | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|46 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Peru, Alpine Climbing | |Peru, Alpine Climbing | ||
| Line 140: | Line 240: | ||
|55 | |55 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Red Rocks, | |Red Rocks, Nevada | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|95, 104 | |95, 104 | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|27 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rexford, Mount | |Rexford, Mount | ||
| Line 155: | Line 259: | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|76 | |76 | ||
|- | |||
|Russia | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|209,216 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Saltspring Island | |Saltspring Island | ||
| Line 175: | Line 283: | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|121 | |121 | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|62 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Spearhead Range | |Spearhead Range | ||
| Line 195: | Line 307: | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|71 | |71 | ||
|- | |||
|Stein Valley | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|192 | |||
|- | |||
|Sunshine Coast Trail | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|177 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Squamish, winter climbing | |Squamish, winter climbing | ||
| Line 203: | Line 323: | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|98,139 | |98,139 | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|89,183 | |||
|- | |||
|Tricouni Peak | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|103 | |||
|- | |||
|Vantage, Washington | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|42 | |||
|- | |||
|Vedauoo, Wyoming | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|55 | |||
|- | |||
|Wapta Icefield | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|106,199 | |||
|- | |||
|West Coast Trail | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|196 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Winter Longhike | |Winter Longhike | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|55,57 | |55,57 | ||
|- | |||
|Mount Weart | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|92 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wedge Mt, North Arete | |Wedge Mt, North Arete | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|215 | |215 | ||
|Wedgemount Lake | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|75 | |||
|- | |||
|Yak Peak | |||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |||
|97 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Yoho Valley | |Yoho Valley | ||
Revision as of 17:33, 11 April 2006
A few years ago some work was done to begin building an online index of VOC Journal Articles. The idea being that members could look up a topic (like Mt. Garibaldi for example) and locate various VOC Journal article about that topic without resorting to pouring over every VOCJ every published. This wiki seems like it might be a good place for hosting such an index, because it can be updated and added to by anyone. Ideas are welcome on the Talk page about how to go about creating and organizing such an index.
Not all volumes of the VOCJ are included in this index. See the VOC Journal page for a list of which volumes have been cataloged in this index. Page numbers represent the first page of the relevant article, not the exact page where the geographic area/feature is mentioned.
| Subject | Volume | Page | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adirondacks, NY | VOCJ44 | 193 | |||
| Agusta, Mount | VOCJ42 | 115 | |||
| Alpha, Mount | VOCJ42 | 98 | |||
| Alpha, Mount, East Ridge | VOCJ44 | 237 | |||
| Athelstan Mt, Lillarete | VOCJ44 | 241 | |||
| Baker Mt | VOCJ44 | 207 | |||
| Black Mountain | VOCJ47 | 203 | |||
| Black Tusk | VOCJ42 | 171 | |||
| Brew Hut | VOCJ42 | 88,89 | |||
| VOCJ44 | 40 | ||||
| Brian Waddington Hut | VOCJ44 | 40 | |||
| Brisbane, Australia | VOCJ47 | 71 | |||
| Broken Board Award | VOCJ44 | 83 | |||
| Bugaboos | VOCJ47 | 186 | |||
| Buildering | VOCJ47 | 22 | |||
| Burton Hut | VOCJ47 | 114 | |||
| Cayoosh Creek | VOCJ42 | 90 | |||
| Cerebrus, Mt | VOCJ47 | 129 | |||
| Cerise Creek | VOCJ44 | 67 | |||
| Chehalis Range | VOCJ44 | 136 | |||
| Eagle Bluffs | VOCJ47 | 203 | |||
| Endowment Lands (UBC) | VOCJ47 | 191 | |||
| Fairweather, Mount | VOCJ42 | 145 | |||
| VOCJ42 | 117 | ||||
| Flatiron | VOCJ47 | 139 | |||
| Fiji | VOCJ47 | 219 | |||
| Fuji, Japan | VOCJ47 | 235 | |||
| Gunn Creek | VOCJ42 | 172 | |||
| Harrison Hut | VOCJ47 | 141 | |||
| Harvey Mt, North Face in Winter | VOCJ44 | 189 | |||
| Hawaii | VOCJ47 | 213 | |||
| Homathko Icefield | VOCJ47 | 111 | |||
| Hope | VOCJ47 | 81 | |||
| Indoor Climbing | VOCJ47 | 78 | |||
| Japan | VOCJ47 | 160, 235 | |||
| Joffre Peak, Central Couloir | VOCJ44 | 227 | |||
| Joshua Tree, California | VOCJ47 | 19, 69 | |||
| Judge Howay, Mount | VOCJ42 | 130 | |||
| Learning to Tele | VOCJ44 | 62 | |||
| Lillooet Icefield | VOCJ47 | 145, 150 | |||
| Logan, Mount | VOCJ42 | 103 | |||
| Longhike | VOCJ44 | 129 | |||
| Malamute (Squamish) | VOCJ47 | 65 | |||
| Marriot Basin | VOCJ44 | 78 | |||
| Marriot, Mount | VOCJ42 | 86 | |||
| MesLilloet Mt. | VOCJ44 | 254 | |||
| Misty Icefield | VOCJ42 | 73 | |||
| Monarch Icefield | VOCJ44 | 74 | |||
| VOCJ47 | 129 | ||||
| Mountaineering Camp | VOCJ44 | 227,233 | |||
| Needle Peak | VOCJ47 | 139, 144 | |||
| Omega, Mount | VOCJ42 | 98 | |||
| Ossa, Mount | VOCJ42 | 95 | |||
| Outrigger Peak | VOCJ47 | 197 | |||
| Peak District, UK | VOCJ47 | 46 | |||
| Peru, Alpine Climbing | VOCJ44 | 265 | |||
| Rainier Mt | VOCJ44 | 211 | |||
| Red Heather | VOCJ44 | 55 | |||
| Red Rocks, Nevada | VOCJ44 | 95, 104 | |||
| VOCJ47 | 27 | ||||
| Rexford, Mount | VOCJ42 | 125 | |||
| Rohr, Mount | VOCJ42 | 86 | |||
| VOCJ44 | 76 | ||||
| Russia | VOCJ47 | 209,216 | |||
| Saltspring Island | VOCJ44 | 27 | |||
| Saint Elias Range | VOCJ42 | 103,115 | |||
| Self Propelled, MesLilloet | VOCJ44 | 254 | |||
| Skaha | VOCJ44 | 134 | |||
| Smith Rocks, OR | VOCJ44 | 121 | |||
| VOCJ47 | 62 | ||||
| Spearhead Range | VOCJ42 | 77 | |||
| Spruce Lake | VOCJ42 | 172 | |||
| Stawamus Chief, North-North Arete | VOCJ44 | 140 | |||
| Stave Glacier | VOCJ42 | 73 | |||
| Steep Creek | VOCJ44 | 71 | |||
| Stein Valley | VOCJ47 | 192 | |||
| Sunshine Coast Trail | VOCJ47 | 177 | |||
| Squamish, winter climbing | VOCJ44 | 162 | |||
| Tantalus Range | VOCJ42 | 98,139 | |||
| VOCJ47 | 89,183 | ||||
| Tricouni Peak | VOCJ47 | 103 | |||
| Vantage, Washington | VOCJ47 | 42 | |||
| Vedauoo, Wyoming | VOCJ47 | 55 | |||
| Wapta Icefield | VOCJ47 | 106,199 | |||
| West Coast Trail | VOCJ47 | 196 | |||
| Winter Longhike | VOCJ44 | 55,57 | |||
| Mount Weart | VOCJ47 | 92 | |||
| Wedge Mt, North Arete | VOCJ44 | 215 | Wedgemount Lake | VOCJ47 | 75 |
| Yak Peak | VOCJ47 | 97 | |||
| Yoho Valley | VOCJ44 | 84 |