VOCJ Index: Difference between revisions
imported>ScottN mNo edit summary |
imported>Champagne Copied VOCJ_Index_Prototype to VOCJ Index |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
Not all volumes of the VOCJ are included in this index. See the [[VOC Journal]] page for a list of which volumes have been cataloged in this index. Page numbers represent the first page of the relevant article, not the exact page where the geographic area/feature is mentioned. | Not all volumes of the VOCJ are included in this index. See the [[VOC Journal]] page for a list of which volumes have been cataloged in this index. Page numbers represent the first page of the relevant article, not the exact page where the geographic area/feature is mentioned. | ||
{| | |||
!Subject | ==Index== | ||
! Volume | |||
! Page | {{Col-begin}} | ||
{{Col-break}} | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- align="left" style="background-color: #cccccc;" | |||
!Subject | |||
!Volume | |||
!Page | |||
|- | |||
|'''A''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Adirondacks, NY | |Adirondacks, NY | ||
| Line 12: | Line 22: | ||
|193 | |193 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Agusta, Mount | |Agusta, Mount | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|115 | |115 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alpha, Mount | |Alpha, Mount | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|98 | |98 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alpha, Mount, East Ridge | |Alpha, Mount, East Ridge | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|237 | |237 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Athelstan | |Athelstan, Mount, Lillarete | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|241 | |241 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Baker | |'''B''' | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Baker, Mount | |||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|207 | |207 | ||
| Line 42: | Line 56: | ||
|Brew Hut | |Brew Hut | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|88, | |88, 90 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 58: | Line 72: | ||
|Broken Board Award | |Broken Board Award | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
| | |84 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bugaboos | |Bugaboos | ||
| Line 72: | Line 86: | ||
|114 | |114 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cayoosh Creek | |'''C''' | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Cayoosh Creek | |||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |||
|90 | |90 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cerebrus, | |Cerebrus, Mount | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|129 | |129 | ||
| Line 87: | Line 105: | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|136 | |136 | ||
|- | |||
|'''D''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''E''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Eagle Bluffs | |Eagle Bluffs | ||
| Line 92: | Line 118: | ||
|203 | |203 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Endowments Lands (UBC) | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|191 | |191 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''F''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fairweather, Mount | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|117 | |117, 145 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Flatiron | |Flatiron | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|139 | |139 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fiji | |Fiji | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|219 | |219 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fuji, Japan | |Fuji, Japan | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|235 | |235 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gunn Creek | |'''G''' | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Gunn Creek | |||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |||
|172 | |172 | ||
|- | |||
|'''H''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Harrison Hut | |Harrison Hut | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|141 | |141 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Harvey | |Harvey, Mount, North Face in Winter | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|189 | |189 | ||
| Line 139: | Line 173: | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|81 | |81 | ||
|- | |||
|'''I''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Indoor Climbing | |Indoor Climbing | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|78 | |78 | ||
|- | |||
|'''J''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Japan | |Japan | ||
| Line 156: | Line 198: | ||
|19, 69 | |19, 69 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Judge Howay, Mount | |Judge Howay, Mount | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|130 | |130 | ||
|- | |||
|'''K''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''L''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Learning to Tele | |Learning to Tele | ||
| Line 168: | Line 218: | ||
|145, 150 | |145, 150 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Logan, Mount | |Logan, Mount | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|103 | |103 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 175: | Line 225: | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|129 | |129 | ||
|- | |||
|'''M''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Malamute (Squamish) | |Malamute (Squamish) | ||
| Line 184: | Line 238: | ||
|78 | |78 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Marriot, Mount | |Marriot, Mount | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|86 | |86 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MesLillooet, Mount | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|254 | |254 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Misty Icefield | |Misty Icefield | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|73 | |73 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 206: | Line 260: | ||
|Mountaineering Camp | |Mountaineering Camp | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|227,233 | |227, 233 | ||
|} | |||
{{Col-break}} | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- align="left" style="background-color: #cccccc;" | |||
!Subject | |||
!Volume | |||
!Page | |||
|- | |||
|'''N''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Needle Peak | |Needle Peak | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|139, 144 | |139, 144 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Omega, Mount | |'''O''' | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Omega, Mount | |||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |||
|98 | |98 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ossa, Mount | |Ossa, Mount | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|95 | |95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 223: | Line 292: | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|197 | |197 | ||
|- | |||
|'''P''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Peak District, UK | |Peak District, UK | ||
| Line 232: | Line 305: | ||
|265 | |265 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainier | |'''Q''' | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''R''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainier, Mount | |||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|211 | |211 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 320: | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|55 | |55 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 248: | Line 325: | ||
|27 | |27 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rexford, Mount | |Rexford, Mount | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|125 | |125 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rohr, Mount | |Rohr, Mount | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|86 | |86 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 262: | Line 339: | ||
|Russia | |Russia | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|209,216 | |209, 216 | ||
|- | |||
|'''S''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Saltsprings Island | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|27 | |27 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Saint Elias Range | |Saint Elias Range | ||
|[[ | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|103,115 | |103, 115 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Self Propelled, MesLilloet | |Self Propelled, MesLilloet | ||
| Line 288: | Line 369: | ||
|62 | |62 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spearhead Range | |Spearhead Range | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|77 | |77 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spruce Lake | |Spruce Lake | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|172 | |172 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 300: | Line 381: | ||
|140 | |140 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stave Glacier | |Stave Glacier | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |[[VOCJ42]] | ||
|73 | |73 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 320: | Line 401: | ||
|162 | |162 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tantalus Range | |'''T''' | ||
|[[VOCJ42]] | | | ||
|98,139 | | | ||
|- | |||
|Tantalus Range | |||
|[[VOCJ42]] | |||
|98, 139 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|89,183 | |89, 183 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tricouni Peak | |Tricouni Peak | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|103 | |103 | ||
|- | |||
|'''U''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''V''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Vantage, Washington | |Vantage, Washington | ||
| Line 339: | Line 432: | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|55 | |55 | ||
|- | |||
|'''W''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wapta Icefield | |Wapta Icefield | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|106,199 | |106, 199 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|West Coast Trail | |West Coast Trail | ||
| Line 350: | Line 447: | ||
|Winter Longhike | |Winter Longhike | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|55,57 | |55, 57 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mount | |Weart, Mount | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|92 | |92 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wedge | |Wedge, Mount, North Arete | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|215 | |215 | ||
| Line 363: | Line 460: | ||
|[[VOCJ47]] | |[[VOCJ47]] | ||
|75 | |75 | ||
|- | |||
|'''X''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Y''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Yak Peak | |Yak Peak | ||
| Line 371: | Line 476: | ||
|[[VOCJ44]] | |[[VOCJ44]] | ||
|84 | |84 | ||
|- | |||
|'''Z''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Col-end}} | |||
[[Category:Journal]] | [[Category:Journal]] | ||
Revision as of 20:19, 25 October 2006
A few years ago some work was done to begin building an online index of VOC Journal Articles. The idea being that members could look up a topic (like Mt. Garibaldi for example) and locate various VOC Journal article about that topic without resorting to pouring over every VOCJ every published. This wiki seems like it might be a good place for hosting such an index, because it can be updated and added to by anyone. Ideas are welcome on the Talk page about how to go about creating and organizing such an index.
Not all volumes of the VOCJ are included in this index. See the VOC Journal page for a list of which volumes have been cataloged in this index. Page numbers represent the first page of the relevant article, not the exact page where the geographic area/feature is mentioned.
Index
|
|