VOCJ Index: Difference between revisions

From VOC Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>ScottN
mNo edit summary
imported>Champagne
Copied VOCJ_Index_Prototype to VOCJ Index
Line 3: Line 3:
Not all volumes of the VOCJ are included in this index.  See the [[VOC Journal]] page for a list of which volumes have been cataloged in this index.  Page numbers represent the first page of the relevant article, not the exact page where the geographic area/feature is mentioned.
Not all volumes of the VOCJ are included in this index.  See the [[VOC Journal]] page for a list of which volumes have been cataloged in this index.  Page numbers represent the first page of the relevant article, not the exact page where the geographic area/feature is mentioned.


{|
 
!Subject  
==Index==
! Volume  
 
! Page
{{Col-begin}}
{{Col-break}}
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
|- align="left" style="background-color: #cccccc;"
!Subject
!Volume
!Page
|-
|'''A'''
|
|
|-
|-
|Adirondacks, NY
|Adirondacks, NY
Line 12: Line 22:
|193
|193
|-
|-
|Agusta, Mount  
|Agusta, Mount
|[[VOCJ42]]  
|[[VOCJ42]]
|115
|115
|-
|-
|Alpha, Mount  
|Alpha, Mount
|[[VOCJ42]]  
|[[VOCJ42]]
|98
|98
|-
|-
|Alpha, Mount, East Ridge  
|Alpha, Mount, East Ridge
|[[VOCJ44]]  
|[[VOCJ44]]
|237
|237
|-
|-
|Athelstan Mt, Lillarete
|Athelstan, Mount, Lillarete
|[[VOCJ44]]
|[[VOCJ44]]
|241
|241
|-
|-
|Baker Mt
|'''B'''
|
|
|-
|Baker, Mount
|[[VOCJ44]]
|[[VOCJ44]]
|207
|207
Line 42: Line 56:
|Brew Hut
|Brew Hut
|[[VOCJ42]]
|[[VOCJ42]]
|88,89
|88, 90
|-
|-
|
|
Line 58: Line 72:
|Broken Board Award
|Broken Board Award
|[[VOCJ44]]
|[[VOCJ44]]
|83
|84
|-
|-
|Bugaboos
|Bugaboos
Line 72: Line 86:
|114
|114
|-
|-
|Cayoosh Creek  
|'''C'''
|[[VOCJ42]]  
|
|
|-
|Cayoosh Creek
|[[VOCJ42]]
|90
|90
|-
|-
|Cerebrus, Mt
|Cerebrus, Mount
|[[VOCJ47]]
|[[VOCJ47]]
|129
|129
Line 87: Line 105:
|[[VOCJ44]]
|[[VOCJ44]]
|136
|136
|-
|'''D'''
|
|
|-
|'''E'''
|
|
|-
|-
|Eagle Bluffs
|Eagle Bluffs
Line 92: Line 118:
|203
|203
|-
|-
|Endowment Lands (UBC)
|Endowments Lands (UBC)
|[[VOCJ47]]
|[[VOCJ47]]
|191
|191
|-
|-
|Fairweather, Mount
|'''F'''
|[[VOCJ42]]
|
|145
|
|-
|-
|
|Fairweather, Mount
|[[VOCJ42]]  
|[[VOCJ42]]
|117
|117, 145
|-
|-
|Flatiron
|Flatiron
|[[VOCJ47]]  
|[[VOCJ47]]
|139
|139
|-
|-
|Fiji
|Fiji
|[[VOCJ47]]  
|[[VOCJ47]]
|219
|219
|-
|-
|Fuji, Japan
|Fuji, Japan
|[[VOCJ47]]  
|[[VOCJ47]]
|235
|235
|-
|-
|Gunn Creek  
|'''G'''
|[[VOCJ42]]  
|
|
|-
|Gunn Creek
|[[VOCJ42]]
|172
|172
|-
|'''H'''
|
|
|-
|-
|Harrison Hut
|Harrison Hut
|[[VOCJ47]]  
|[[VOCJ47]]
|141
|141
|-
|-
|Harvey Mt, North Face in Winter
|Harvey, Mount, North Face in Winter
|[[VOCJ44]]
|[[VOCJ44]]
|189
|189
Line 139: Line 173:
|[[VOCJ47]]
|[[VOCJ47]]
|81
|81
|-
|'''I'''
|
|
|-
|-
|Indoor Climbing
|Indoor Climbing
|[[VOCJ47]]
|[[VOCJ47]]
|78
|78
|-
|'''J'''
|
|
|-
|-
|Japan
|Japan
Line 156: Line 198:
|19, 69
|19, 69
|-
|-
|Judge Howay, Mount  
|Judge Howay, Mount
|[[VOCJ42]]  
|[[VOCJ42]]
|130
|130
|-
|'''K'''
|
|
|-
|'''L'''
|
|
|-
|-
|Learning to Tele
|Learning to Tele
Line 168: Line 218:
|145, 150
|145, 150
|-
|-
|Logan, Mount  
|Logan, Mount
|[[VOCJ42]]  
|[[VOCJ42]]
|103
|103
|-
|-
Line 175: Line 225:
|[[VOCJ44]]
|[[VOCJ44]]
|129
|129
|-
|'''M'''
|
|
|-
|-
|Malamute (Squamish)
|Malamute (Squamish)
Line 184: Line 238:
|78
|78
|-
|-
|Marriot, Mount  
|Marriot, Mount
|[[VOCJ42]]  
|[[VOCJ42]]
|86
|86
|-
|-
|MesLilloet Mt.
|MesLillooet, Mount
|[[VOCJ44]]
|[[VOCJ44]]
|254
|254
|-
|-
|Misty Icefield  
|Misty Icefield
|[[VOCJ42]]  
|[[VOCJ42]]
|73
|73
|-
|-
Line 206: Line 260:
|Mountaineering Camp
|Mountaineering Camp
|[[VOCJ44]]
|[[VOCJ44]]
|227,233
|227, 233
|}
{{Col-break}}
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
|- align="left" style="background-color: #cccccc;"
!Subject
!Volume
!Page
|-
|'''N'''
|
|
|-
|-
|Needle Peak
|Needle Peak
|[[VOCJ47]]  
|[[VOCJ47]]
|139, 144
|139, 144
|-
|-
|Omega, Mount  
|'''O'''
|[[VOCJ42]]  
|
|
|-
|Omega, Mount
|[[VOCJ42]]
|98
|98
|-
|-
|Ossa, Mount  
|Ossa, Mount
|[[VOCJ42]]  
|[[VOCJ42]]
|95
|95
|-
|-
Line 223: Line 292:
|[[VOCJ47]]
|[[VOCJ47]]
|197
|197
|-
|'''P'''
|
|
|-
|-
|Peak District, UK
|Peak District, UK
Line 232: Line 305:
|265
|265
|-
|-
|Rainier Mt
|'''Q'''
|
|
|-
|'''R'''
|
|
|-
|Rainier, Mount
|[[VOCJ44]]
|[[VOCJ44]]
|211
|211
Line 239: Line 320:
|[[VOCJ44]]
|[[VOCJ44]]
|55
|55
|-
|Red Rocks, Nevada
|[[VOCJ44]]
|95, 104
|-
|-
|
|
Line 248: Line 325:
|27
|27
|-
|-
|Rexford, Mount  
|Rexford, Mount
|[[VOCJ42]]  
|[[VOCJ42]]
|125
|125
|-
|-
|Rohr, Mount  
|Rohr, Mount
|[[VOCJ42]]  
|[[VOCJ42]]
|86
|86
|-
|-
Line 262: Line 339:
|Russia
|Russia
|[[VOCJ47]]
|[[VOCJ47]]
|209,216
|209, 216
|-
|'''S'''
|
|
|-
|-
|Saltspring Island
|Saltsprings Island
|[[VOCJ44]]
|[[VOCJ44]]
|27
|27
|-
|-
|Saint Elias Range  
|Saint Elias Range
|[[VOCJ42]]  
|[[VOCJ44]]
|103,115
|103, 115
|-
|-
|Self Propelled, MesLilloet
|Self Propelled, MesLilloet
Line 288: Line 369:
|62
|62
|-
|-
|Spearhead Range  
|Spearhead Range
|[[VOCJ42]]  
|[[VOCJ42]]
|77
|77
|-
|-
|Spruce Lake  
|Spruce Lake
|[[VOCJ42]]  
|[[VOCJ42]]
|172
|172
|-
|-
Line 300: Line 381:
|140
|140
|-
|-
|Stave Glacier  
|Stave Glacier
|[[VOCJ42]]  
|[[VOCJ42]]
|73
|73
|-
|-
Line 320: Line 401:
|162
|162
|-
|-
|Tantalus Range  
|'''T'''
|[[VOCJ42]]  
|
|98,139
|
|-
|Tantalus Range
|[[VOCJ42]]
|98, 139
|-
|-
|
|
|[[VOCJ47]]  
|[[VOCJ47]]
|89,183
|89, 183
|-
|-
|Tricouni Peak
|Tricouni Peak
|[[VOCJ47]]
|[[VOCJ47]]
|103
|103
|-
|'''U'''
|
|
|-
|'''V'''
|
|
|-
|-
|Vantage, Washington
|Vantage, Washington
Line 339: Line 432:
|[[VOCJ47]]
|[[VOCJ47]]
|55
|55
|-
|'''W'''
|
|
|-
|-
|Wapta Icefield
|Wapta Icefield
|[[VOCJ47]]
|[[VOCJ47]]
|106,199
|106, 199
|-
|-
|West Coast Trail
|West Coast Trail
Line 350: Line 447:
|Winter Longhike
|Winter Longhike
|[[VOCJ44]]
|[[VOCJ44]]
|55,57
|55, 57
|-
|-
|Mount Weart
|Weart, Mount
|[[VOCJ47]]
|[[VOCJ47]]
|92
|92
|-
|-
|Wedge Mt, North Arete
|Wedge, Mount, North Arete
|[[VOCJ44]]
|[[VOCJ44]]
|215
|215
Line 363: Line 460:
|[[VOCJ47]]
|[[VOCJ47]]
|75
|75
|-
|'''X'''
|
|
|-
|'''Y'''
|
|
|-
|-
|Yak Peak
|Yak Peak
Line 371: Line 476:
|[[VOCJ44]]
|[[VOCJ44]]
|84
|84
|-
|'''Z'''
|
|
|}
|}
{{Col-end}}




[[Category:Journal]]
[[Category:Journal]]

Revision as of 20:19, 25 October 2006

A few years ago some work was done to begin building an online index of VOC Journal Articles. The idea being that members could look up a topic (like Mt. Garibaldi for example) and locate various VOC Journal article about that topic without resorting to pouring over every VOCJ every published. This wiki seems like it might be a good place for hosting such an index, because it can be updated and added to by anyone. Ideas are welcome on the Talk page about how to go about creating and organizing such an index.

Not all volumes of the VOCJ are included in this index. See the VOC Journal page for a list of which volumes have been cataloged in this index. Page numbers represent the first page of the relevant article, not the exact page where the geographic area/feature is mentioned.


Index

Subject Volume Page
A
Adirondacks, NY VOCJ44 193
Agusta, Mount VOCJ42 115
Alpha, Mount VOCJ42 98
Alpha, Mount, East Ridge VOCJ44 237
Athelstan, Mount, Lillarete VOCJ44 241
B
Baker, Mount VOCJ44 207
Black Mountain VOCJ47 203
Black Tusk VOCJ42 171
Brew Hut VOCJ42 88, 90
VOCJ44 40
Brian Waddington Hut VOCJ44 40
Brisbane, Australia VOCJ47 71
Broken Board Award VOCJ44 84
Bugaboos VOCJ47 186
Buildering VOCJ47 22
Burton Hut VOCJ47 114
C
Cayoosh Creek VOCJ42 90
Cerebrus, Mount VOCJ47 129
Cerise Creek VOCJ44 67
Chehalis Range VOCJ44 136
D
E
Eagle Bluffs VOCJ47 203
Endowments Lands (UBC) VOCJ47 191
F
Fairweather, Mount VOCJ42 117, 145
Flatiron VOCJ47 139
Fiji VOCJ47 219
Fuji, Japan VOCJ47 235
G
Gunn Creek VOCJ42 172
H
Harrison Hut VOCJ47 141
Harvey, Mount, North Face in Winter VOCJ44 189
Hawaii VOCJ47 213
Homathko Icefield VOCJ47 111
Hope VOCJ47 81
I
Indoor Climbing VOCJ47 78
J
Japan VOCJ47 160, 235
Joffre Peak, Central Couloir VOCJ44 227
Joshua Tree, California VOCJ47 19, 69
Judge Howay, Mount VOCJ42 130
K
L
Learning to Tele VOCJ44 62
Lillooet Icefield VOCJ47 145, 150
Logan, Mount VOCJ42 103
Longhike VOCJ44 129
M
Malamute (Squamish) VOCJ47 65
Marriot Basin VOCJ44 78
Marriot, Mount VOCJ42 86
MesLillooet, Mount VOCJ44 254
Misty Icefield VOCJ42 73
Monarch Icefield VOCJ44 74
VOCJ47 129
Mountaineering Camp VOCJ44 227, 233

Subject Volume Page
N
Needle Peak VOCJ47 139, 144
O
Omega, Mount VOCJ42 98
Ossa, Mount VOCJ42 95
Outrigger Peak VOCJ47 197
P
Peak District, UK VOCJ47 46
Peru, Alpine Climbing VOCJ44 265
Q
R
Rainier, Mount VOCJ44 211
Red Heather VOCJ44 55
VOCJ47 27
Rexford, Mount VOCJ42 125
Rohr, Mount VOCJ42 86
VOCJ44 76
Russia VOCJ47 209, 216
S
Saltsprings Island VOCJ44 27
Saint Elias Range VOCJ44 103, 115
Self Propelled, MesLilloet VOCJ44 254
Skaha VOCJ44 134
Smith Rocks, OR VOCJ44 121
VOCJ47 62
Spearhead Range VOCJ42 77
Spruce Lake VOCJ42 172
Stawamus Chief, North-North Arete VOCJ44 140
Stave Glacier VOCJ42 73
Steep Creek VOCJ44 71
Stein Valley VOCJ47 192
Sunshine Coast Trail VOCJ47 177
Squamish, winter climbing VOCJ44 162
T
Tantalus Range VOCJ42 98, 139
VOCJ47 89, 183
Tricouni Peak VOCJ47 103
U
V
Vantage, Washington VOCJ47 42
Vedauoo, Wyoming VOCJ47 55
W
Wapta Icefield VOCJ47 106, 199
West Coast Trail VOCJ47 196
Winter Longhike VOCJ44 55, 57
Weart, Mount VOCJ47 92
Wedge, Mount, North Arete VOCJ44 215
Wedgemount Lake VOCJ47 75
X
Y
Yak Peak VOCJ47 97
Yoho Valley VOCJ44 84
Z