VOCJ47: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Champagne Restructured: Code needs Wikification, BAD ! (HTML) |
imported>Ecmorris Converting HTML to WIKI - safety save |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
==Table of Contents== | ==Table of Contents== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- align="left" style="background-color: #cccccc;" | |||
!Article | |||
!Page | |||
!Author(s) | |||
!Index | |||
|- | |||
|VOC Executive Committee 2004-2005 | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Presidents Message | |||
|10 | |||
|Matt Brown</td> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Editor's Message | |||
|11 | |||
|Steve Begin | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Climbing | |||
|15</td> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Adventures in Joshua Tree | |||
|19 | |||
|Alasdair Ross | |||
|Joshua Tree, California</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Yay for Croquet!!! | |||
|22 | |||
|Mike the Dike | |||
|Buildering | |||
|- | |||
|Being a short climber... | |||
|25 | |||
|Boris Kkramstov | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mostly just loathing in Las Vegas | |||
|27 | |||
|Nick Waber | |||
|Red Rocks, Nevada | |||
|- | |||
|Welcome to Vantage… | |||
|42 | |||
|Janet Draganov | |||
|Vantage | |||
|- | |||
|Climbing in Blighty | |||
|46 | |||
|Stuart Masterman</td> | |||
|Peak district, Gritstone</td> | |||
|- | |||
|Ice Climbing Virgin</td> | |||
|49</td> | |||
|Luisa Giles</td> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jer in Jesusland</td> | |||
|55</td> | |||
|Jeremy Frimer</td> | |||
|Vedauwoo Wyoming</td> | |||
/tr> | |||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>The VOC Method to Smith Rocks...</td> | <td>The VOC Method to Smith Rocks...</td> | ||
Revision as of 19:27, 2 November 2006
Varsity Outdoor Club Journal Volume 47 (2004-2005)
Introduction
The editor of this volume was Steve Begin.
Table of Contents
/tr>
| Article | Page | Author(s) | Index | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOC Executive Committee 2004-2005 | 5 | |||
| Presidents Message | 10 | Matt Brown | ||
| Editor's Message | 11 | Steve Begin | ||
| Climbing | 15 | |||
| Adventures in Joshua Tree | 19 | Alasdair Ross | Joshua Tree, California | |
| Yay for Croquet!!! | 22 | Mike the Dike | Buildering | |
| Being a short climber... | 25 | Boris Kkramstov | ||
| Mostly just loathing in Las Vegas | 27 | Nick Waber | Red Rocks, Nevada | |
| Welcome to Vantage… | 42 | Janet Draganov | Vantage | |
| Climbing in Blighty | 46 | Stuart Masterman | Peak district, Gritstone | |
| Ice Climbing Virgin | 49 | Luisa Giles | ||
| Jer in Jesusland | 55 | Jeremy Frimer | Vedauwoo Wyoming | |
| The VOC Method to Smith Rocks... | 62 | Mike the Dike | Smith Rocks | |
| The Fine Art of Trip Planning | 65 | Dustin Harrison | Squamish, Malamute | |
| The Civic and the foods consumed within | 66 | Jordan Tam | - | |
| Can you tell me how to get to Joshua Tree? | 69 | Mike Simons | Joshua Tree, California | |
| A Short Story about Climbing... | 71 | Julia Kennett | Brisbane, Australia | |
| A Tribute | 73 | Jordan Tam and Boris Khramtsov | - | |
| Ice Climbing at Wedgemount Lake | 75 | Jennifer Arnold | Wedgemount Lake | |
| How to set effective, enjoyable... | 78 | Nick Waber | Indoor climbing | |
| Hope Rock | 81 | Tyler Linn | Hope | |
| Mountaineering | 85 | - | - | |
| Fierce Invalids Home From Cold Mountains... | 89 | Alex West | Tantalus, Pelion, Lovelywater | |
| How to Tire Yourself Out on Mount Weart | 92 | Tyler Linn | Wedgemount, Weart | |
| Stuck | 95 | Jeremy Frimer | - | |
| Bivouac on Yak | 97 | Matt Brown | Yak Peak | |
| Reasons to Ascend | 101 | Melissa Tan | - | |
| Tricouni Meadows | 103 | Tyler Linn | Tricouni | |
| The Wapta seven | 106 | Chris Petrus | wapta icefield | |
| Black Holes as Compared... | 111 | Jacqui Hudson | Homathko Icefield | |
| Summer Sphinx Trip | 114 | Boris Khramtsov | Burton hut | |
| Ferris Wheels and Grizzly Byways... | 117 | Roberta Holden | Mount Fairweather | |
| Skiing | 125 | - | - | |
| In and Out on the Monarch Icefield | 129 | Peter Hudson | Monarch icefield, Mt. Cerberus | |
| Snell's Law for Ski Touring | 134 | John Simms | - | |
| Needle Peak Christmas | 139 | Tyler Linn | Needle peak, Flatiron | |
| Harrison Helicopter Capers | 141 | Roland Burton | Harrision hut, Meager creek | |
| Needle Peak: An Exhaustive Trip Report | 144 | Mike the Dike | Poem, Needle peak | |
| Bridge and Lilloet Rivers... | 145 | Dave Campbell | Bridge lilloet river headwater traverse, Slim creek, Meager creek | |
| Losing Weight: From Slim to Meager | 150 | Sandra Nicol | Bridge lilloet river headwater traverse, Slim creek, Meager creek | |
| Skiing in Japan | 160 | Miranda Huron | Japan | |
| Which Rules More: Climbing or Skiing? | 165 | Robin Attas | - | |
| Cerise Creek Spicy Raisin Crinkles | 168 | Robin Attas | Recipe | |
| Salad Buffet | 169 | Sandra Nicol | - | |
| The Winter Longhike Fondue | 171 | Ryan Schaffrick | Recipe | |
| Hiking | 173 | - | - | |
| Rewards of Sunshine on the S.C.T. | 177 | Richard So | Sunshine coast | |
| Beginners Guide to the Tantalus Tyrolean | 183 | Matt Brown | Tantalus, tyrolean, lovelywater | |
| Bugaboo climbing... | 186 | Boris Khramtsov | Bugaboos | |
| My Trek through the Endowment Lands | 191 | Ryan Schaffrick | Endowment lands | |
| North Stein Divide | 192 | Dave Campbell | Stein valley, pk 8350 | |
| West Coast Trail | 196 | Chris Petrus | West coast trail | |
| Outrigger Creek Horseshoe | 197 | Dave Campbell | Outrigger peak, sims creek | |
| Wapta 2004: About Trip Planning | 199 | Roland Burton | Wapta seven, wapta icefields, traverse | |
| Black Mountain Trail | 203 | Richard So | Eagle bluff, black mountain | |
| Travel | 205 | - | - | |
| Prepping for the Ruskkies | 209 | Miranda Huron | Russia | |
| Highlights of Hawaii | 213 | Trish Stathers | Hawaii, Honolulu, Haleakala | |
| A different kind of trip | 216 | Boris Kramtsov | USSR, Russia, Sakhalin | |
| Castaway inFiji | 219 | Trish Stathers | Poem, Fiji | |
| A brief synopsis on Nepal | 221 | Jan McPhee | Journal, Nepal | |
| Fuji-san | 235 | Miranda Huron | Fuji, Japan | |
| Club Reflections | 239 | - | - | |
| Notes on the Soul-Mending Role | 243 | Robin Attas | - | |
| How the VOC got its New Clubroom | 245 | Conor Reynolds | Clubroom | |
| From mountaineering to midwifery | 247 | LenaRowat | - | |
| Why go outdoors? | 251 | Miranda Huron | - | |
| Do not bother | 253 | Kelly Franz | Poem | |
| A trip down memory lane | 255 | Sarah Harrison | - | |
| Untitled | 257 | Anonymous | Sawmill | |
| This year on the conservation front | 259 | Tim Blair | Chief gondola, wildlife act, parkland | |
| "I would rather call your mother ugly" | 262 | Tom Chen | - |