Glossary: Difference between revisions

From VOC Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>ScottN
mNo edit summary
imported>Matthew
No edit summary
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
|Beginner Friendly
|Beginner Friendly
|In short, a euphemism for a guaranteed epic.  Beginner friendly means that the trip is not necesarily easy (in fact it may be quite difficult), but that any people on the trip with actual skills are obligated to be nice to the beginners.  When the label 'beginner friendly' is attached to a trip, the usual result is that many keen beginners are attracted to it and experienced people stay away (since they know what beginner friendly actually means).  The result is usually a 10:1 beginner ratio which guarantees epic results.  See related definitions for "Sufferfest" and "Death March".
|In short, a euphemism for a guaranteed epic.  Beginner friendly means that the trip is not necesarily easy (in fact it may be quite difficult), but that any people on the trip with actual skills are obligated to be nice to the beginners.  When the label 'beginner friendly' is attached to a trip, the usual result is that many keen beginners are attracted to it and experienced people stay away (since they know what beginner friendly actually means).  The result is usually a 10:1 beginner ratio which guarantees epic results.  See related definitions for "''Sufferfest''" and "''Death March''".
|-
|-
|BCMC  
|BCMC  
Line 15: Line 15:
|CAA
|CAA
|Canadian Avalanche Association
|Canadian Avalanche Association
|-
|Death March
|To boldly go, usually ill-prepared and without sufficient experience, where nobody in their right mind would even think about going. See also: ''Beginner Friendly''.
|-
|-
|FMCBC  
|FMCBC  
Line 27: Line 30:
|Sketchy
|Sketchy
|Sketchy
|Sketchy
|-
|Sufferfest
|Any experience involving considerable suffering. See also: ''Beginner Friendly''.
|-
|-
|VOCene  
|VOCene  

Revision as of 20:56, 28 February 2007

VOC Jargon Definition
ACC Alpine Club of Canada, Alpine Choppers Club, Airborne Climbers of Canada
Beginner Friendly In short, a euphemism for a guaranteed epic. Beginner friendly means that the trip is not necesarily easy (in fact it may be quite difficult), but that any people on the trip with actual skills are obligated to be nice to the beginners. When the label 'beginner friendly' is attached to a trip, the usual result is that many keen beginners are attracted to it and experienced people stay away (since they know what beginner friendly actually means). The result is usually a 10:1 beginner ratio which guarantees epic results. See related definitions for "Sufferfest" and "Death March".
BCMC British Columbia Mountaineering Club, Big Cheap Mountaineering Club
CAA Canadian Avalanche Association
Death March To boldly go, usually ill-prepared and without sufficient experience, where nobody in their right mind would even think about going. See also: Beginner Friendly.
FMCBC Federation of Mountain Clubs of British Columbia
Hustlers Handbook List of Members with Contact Information
NARSID Non Avalanche Related Snow Immersion Death. a.k.a. I've fallen and I can't get up. Most NARSID incidents occur when people fall into a conifer tree well in soft snow conditions.
Sketchy Sketchy
Sufferfest Any experience involving considerable suffering. See also: Beginner Friendly.
VOCene The VOC's weekly e-newsletter (also posted at the clubroom)
VOCJ VOC Journal