VOCJ37: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Ecmorris Added journal template |
imported>Jboers |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
!Index | !Index | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Presidents Message | |||
|8 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Editor's Message | |||
|10 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Social Scene 94/95 | |||
|11 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|VOC ALUMNI NEWS | |||
|14 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|VOC AWARDS OVER THE YEARS | |||
|16 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Stikine Ski Country - A ski traverse from the Stikine to the Iskut River | |||
|21 | |||
| | |||
|Stikine - Iskut River | |||
|- | |||
|A SKAHA TRIP-LET (the good, the bad, and the jugly) | |||
|25 | |||
| | |||
|Skaha | |||
|- | |||
|Yosemite 1994 | |||
|30 | |||
| | |||
|Yosemite | |||
|- | |||
|Panther Peak | |||
|37 | |||
| | |||
|Panther Peak | |||
|- | |||
|Through the Eyes of a Student Nurse | |||
|39 | |||
| | |||
|Lighthouse Park | |||
|- | |||
|CANNABIS WALL | |||
|45 | |||
| | |||
|Cannabis | |||
|- | |||
|The Garlic-Heads Paddle and Eat: a Kayak Trip from Nootka Island to Tofino | |||
|50 | |||
| | |||
|Tofino | |||
|- | |||
|Summer Mountaineering - the Neverending Adventure | |||
|62 | |||
| | |||
|Meslilloet Mtn.; Miller Creek; Mt. MacDonald; Mt. Webb; Joffre Peak; Mt. Athelstan | |||
|- | |||
|SPORT CLIMBING IN THE WEST | |||
|66 | |||
| | |||
|Donner Summit; Lake Tahoe; Skaha; Smith Rocks; | |||
|- | |||
|Mt. Adams, Washington | |||
|70 | |||
| | |||
|Mt. Adams | |||
|- | |||
|Psyched in Summer | |||
|74 | |||
| | |||
|Mt. Edith | |||
|- | |||
|ANGEL'S CREST | |||
|75 | |||
| | |||
|Chief | |||
|- | |||
|Canoeing in the Canadian Shield | |||
|77 | |||
| | |||
|Canadian Shield | |||
|- | |||
|REX AND DREW BREW UP AT BREW | |||
|81 | |||
| | |||
|Brew Hut | |||
|- | |||
|YAK CRACK | |||
|84 | |||
| | |||
|Squamish | |||
|- | |||
|A Summer of Ascent of Mt. Fissile | |||
|86 | |||
| | |||
|Mt. Fissile | |||
|- | |||
|Glacier Living - Hiking the Stein-Nahatlatch Divide | |||
|88 | |||
| | |||
|Stein Valley | |||
|- | |||
|Adventure at the Pointy End | |||
|91 | |||
| | |||
|Cape Scott | |||
|- | |||
|PURPLE PEOPLE EATERS | |||
|97 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fall Longhike '94 | |||
|102 | |||
| | |||
|Murrin Lake | |||
|- | |||
|"Rock!" - Matier Glacier via Joffre Lakes | |||
|103 | |||
| | |||
|Matier Glacier | |||
|- | |||
|GLACIER SCHOOL #2 - November 5-6, 1994 | |||
|107 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HIGH TIMES AT SMITH ROCKS | |||
|107 | |||
| | |||
|Smith Rocks; | |||
|- | |||
|Halloweeen 1995 | |||
|112 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NE Buttress of Steinbok | |||
|113 | |||
| | |||
|Steinbok Peak | |||
|- | |||
|Murder, Rape, and Pillage: Smith Rocks; The Epic Continues | |||
|115 | |||
| | |||
|Smith Rocks; | |||
|- | |||
|A Large, Heavily-packed Party Moving Difficulty over Easy Terrain | |||
|120 | |||
| | |||
|Elfin Lakes; Mamquam Lake; Opal Cone | |||
|- | |||
|Smith Rocks Indirect | |||
|121 | |||
| | |||
|Smith Rocks | |||
|- | |||
|Welcome to Longhike - Resistance is Futile | |||
|124 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Sound of Iron: An Odyssey on Squamish Granite | |||
|126 | |||
| | |||
|Squamish | |||
|- | |||
|SEARCH FOR THE BROCKENSPECTRE | |||
|130 | |||
| | |||
|Grouse Mt.; Harrison Lake Area | |||
|- | |||
|Mt. Harvey and thereabouts | |||
|136 | |||
| | |||
|Mt. Harvey | |||
|- | |||
|Son of Rockschool | |||
|138 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Some moments in the backcountry | |||
|139 | |||
| | |||
|Cerise Creek; Red Heather Meadows | |||
|- | |||
|November 1994 to January 1995 | |||
|139 | |||
| | |||
|Cerise Creek; Red Heather Meadows; Taylor Meadows; Singing Pass; Mt. Brew | |||
|- | |||
|Joshua Tree - We're Good, Real Good" | |||
|145 | |||
| | |||
|Joshua Tree | |||
|- | |||
|"It's only another one hundred Miles..." | |||
|149 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|"WINTER" FROLICS ON NEEDLE PEAK | |||
|153 | |||
| | |||
|Needle Peak | |||
|- | |||
|'Yaking in Indian Arm | |||
|155 | |||
| | |||
|Indian Arm | |||
|- | |||
|Ethics - A Discourse | |||
|161 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|FOOD PLANNING FOR TRIPS | |||
|163 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Elizabeth's Travel's | |||
|166 | |||
| | | | ||
|Elfin Lakes; West Coast Trail | |||
|- | |||
|Phil and John Climb the Apron | |||
|168 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|A children's climbing story by J. Wong | |||
|168 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Reflections on Being Crippled and Gimped | |||
|170 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jen, Joanna, Judith and Robyn's Top 10 Reasons to JOIN the VOC | |||
|173 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|TO SPORT OR TO TRAD, THAT IS THE QUESTION | |||
|175 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE CHICKENS AND THE FOX or WHAT TO DO IF YOU ARE BORED ON A WINTER TRIP | |||
|178 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Freezing Our Butts Off Halfway Up Cypress Blues | |||
|179 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE BREW HUT STORY - CONTINUED | |||
|180 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Four Years With the VOC: Reflections on Time of Learning and Experiences | |||
|182 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Winter Days at Taylor Meadows | |||
|185 | |||
| | |||
|Taylor Meadows; Yoho Park | |||
|- | |||
|A Rocky Mountain New Year Dec. 28 - Jan. 2 | |||
|189 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PHOTOS | |||
|191 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 18:35, 5 November 2006
Varsity Outdoor Club Journal Volume 37 (1994-1995)
Introduction
The editor of this volume was Othes Prosser.
Table of Contents
| Article | Page | Author(s) | Index |
|---|---|---|---|
| Presidents Message | 8 | ||
| Editor's Message | 10 | ||
| Social Scene 94/95 | 11 | ||
| VOC ALUMNI NEWS | 14 | ||
| VOC AWARDS OVER THE YEARS | 16 | ||
| Stikine Ski Country - A ski traverse from the Stikine to the Iskut River | 21 | Stikine - Iskut River | |
| A SKAHA TRIP-LET (the good, the bad, and the jugly) | 25 | Skaha | |
| Yosemite 1994 | 30 | Yosemite | |
| Panther Peak | 37 | Panther Peak | |
| Through the Eyes of a Student Nurse | 39 | Lighthouse Park | |
| CANNABIS WALL | 45 | Cannabis | |
| The Garlic-Heads Paddle and Eat: a Kayak Trip from Nootka Island to Tofino | 50 | Tofino | |
| Summer Mountaineering - the Neverending Adventure | 62 | Meslilloet Mtn.; Miller Creek; Mt. MacDonald; Mt. Webb; Joffre Peak; Mt. Athelstan | |
| SPORT CLIMBING IN THE WEST | 66 | Donner Summit; Lake Tahoe; Skaha; Smith Rocks; | |
| Mt. Adams, Washington | 70 | Mt. Adams | |
| Psyched in Summer | 74 | Mt. Edith | |
| ANGEL'S CREST | 75 | Chief | |
| Canoeing in the Canadian Shield | 77 | Canadian Shield | |
| REX AND DREW BREW UP AT BREW | 81 | Brew Hut | |
| YAK CRACK | 84 | Squamish | |
| A Summer of Ascent of Mt. Fissile | 86 | Mt. Fissile | |
| Glacier Living - Hiking the Stein-Nahatlatch Divide | 88 | Stein Valley | |
| Adventure at the Pointy End | 91 | Cape Scott | |
| PURPLE PEOPLE EATERS | 97 | ||
| Fall Longhike '94 | 102 | Murrin Lake | |
| "Rock!" - Matier Glacier via Joffre Lakes | 103 | Matier Glacier | |
| GLACIER SCHOOL #2 - November 5-6, 1994 | 107 | ||
| HIGH TIMES AT SMITH ROCKS | 107 | Smith Rocks; | |
| Halloweeen 1995 | 112 | ||
| NE Buttress of Steinbok | 113 | Steinbok Peak | |
| Murder, Rape, and Pillage: Smith Rocks; The Epic Continues | 115 | Smith Rocks; | |
| A Large, Heavily-packed Party Moving Difficulty over Easy Terrain | 120 | Elfin Lakes; Mamquam Lake; Opal Cone | |
| Smith Rocks Indirect | 121 | Smith Rocks | |
| Welcome to Longhike - Resistance is Futile | 124 | ||
| The Sound of Iron: An Odyssey on Squamish Granite | 126 | Squamish | |
| SEARCH FOR THE BROCKENSPECTRE | 130 | Grouse Mt.; Harrison Lake Area | |
| Mt. Harvey and thereabouts | 136 | Mt. Harvey | |
| Son of Rockschool | 138 | ||
| Some moments in the backcountry | 139 | Cerise Creek; Red Heather Meadows | |
| November 1994 to January 1995 | 139 | Cerise Creek; Red Heather Meadows; Taylor Meadows; Singing Pass; Mt. Brew | |
| Joshua Tree - We're Good, Real Good" | 145 | Joshua Tree | |
| "It's only another one hundred Miles..." | 149 | ||
| "WINTER" FROLICS ON NEEDLE PEAK | 153 | Needle Peak | |
| 'Yaking in Indian Arm | 155 | Indian Arm | |
| Ethics - A Discourse | 161 | ||
| FOOD PLANNING FOR TRIPS | 163 | ||
| Elizabeth's Travel's | 166 | Elfin Lakes; West Coast Trail | |
| Phil and John Climb the Apron | 168 | ||
| A children's climbing story by J. Wong | 168 | ||
| Reflections on Being Crippled and Gimped | 170 | ||
| Jen, Joanna, Judith and Robyn's Top 10 Reasons to JOIN the VOC | 173 | ||
| TO SPORT OR TO TRAD, THAT IS THE QUESTION | 175 | ||
| THE CHICKENS AND THE FOX or WHAT TO DO IF YOU ARE BORED ON A WINTER TRIP | 178 | ||
| The Freezing Our Butts Off Halfway Up Cypress Blues | 179 | ||
| THE BREW HUT STORY - CONTINUED | 180 | ||
| Four Years With the VOC: Reflections on Time of Learning and Experiences | 182 | ||
| Winter Days at Taylor Meadows | 185 | Taylor Meadows; Yoho Park | |
| A Rocky Mountain New Year Dec. 28 - Jan. 2 | 189 | ||
| PHOTOS | 191 |