VOCJ37: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Ecmorris No edit summary |
imported>Ecmorris Authors/index ->completed! |
||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
|'''AUTUMN''' | |'''AUTUMN''' | ||
|''' | |'''96''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
|PURPLE PEOPLE EATERS | |PURPLE PEOPLE EATERS | ||
|97 | |97 | ||
| | |Drew Brayshaw | ||
| | |Coquihalla; Alpaca Peak | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fall Longhike '94 | |Fall Longhike '94 | ||
|102 | |102 | ||
| | | | ||
|Murrin Lake | |Longhike; Murrin Lake | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"Rock!" - Matier Glacier via Joffre Lakes | |"Rock!" - Matier Glacier via Joffre Lakes | ||
|103 | |103 | ||
| | |Scott Martens | ||
|Matier Glacier | |Matier Glacier | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GLACIER SCHOOL #2 - November 5-6, 1994 | |GLACIER SCHOOL #2 - November 5-6, 1994 | ||
|107 | |107 | ||
| | |Markus Kellerhals | ||
| | |Glacier School; Cerise Creek | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HIGH TIMES AT SMITH ROCKS | |HIGH TIMES AT SMITH ROCKS | ||
|107 | |107 | ||
| | |Drew Brayshaw | ||
|Smith Rocks | |Smith Rocks | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Halloweeen 1995 | |Halloweeen 1995 | ||
|112 | |112 | ||
| | |Blair Hammond | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NE Buttress of Steinbok | |NE Buttress of Steinbok | ||
|113 | |113 | ||
| | |Guy Edwards | ||
|Steinbok Peak | |Steinbok Peak: Northeast Buttress | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Murder, Rape, and Pillage: Smith Rocks; The Epic Continues | |Murder, Rape, and Pillage: Smith Rocks; The Epic Continues | ||
|115 | |115 | ||
| | |Jennifer Babiak | ||
|Smith Rocks | |Smith Rocks | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A Large, Heavily-packed Party Moving Difficulty over Easy Terrain | |A Large, Heavily-packed Party Moving Difficulty over Easy Terrain | ||
|120 | |120 | ||
| | |Blair Hammond | ||
|Elfin Lakes; Mamquam Lake; Opal Cone | |Elfin Lakes; Mamquam Lake; Opal Cone | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
|Welcome to Longhike - Resistance is Futile | |Welcome to Longhike - Resistance is Futile | ||
|124 | |124 | ||
| | |Dan Perrakis | ||
| | |Longhike | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Sound of Iron: An Odyssey on Squamish Granite | |The Sound of Iron: An Odyssey on Squamish Granite | ||
|126 | |126 | ||
| | |Mike Buda | ||
|Squamish | |Squamish | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SEARCH FOR THE BROCKENSPECTRE | |SEARCH FOR THE BROCKENSPECTRE | ||
|130 | |130 | ||
|Drew Brayshaw | |||
|Grouse Mtn.; Harrison Lake Area | |||
|- | |||
|The Old Settler | |||
|133 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Old Settler, The | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mt. Harvey and thereabouts | |Mt. Harvey and thereabouts | ||
|136 | |136 | ||
| | |Marek Labecki | ||
|Mt. | |Harvey, Mt. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Son of Rockschool | |Son of Rockschool | ||
|138 | |138 | ||
| | |Blair Hammond | ||
| | |Rockschool | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Some moments in the backcountry | |Some moments in the backcountry | ||
|139 | |139 | ||
| | | | ||
|Cerise Creek; Red Heather Meadows | |Cerise Creek; Red Heather Meadows; Taylor Meadows; Singing Pass; Brew, Mt. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |'''WINTER''' | ||
|'''143''' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Joshua Tree - We're Good, Real Good" | |Joshua Tree - "We're Good, Real Good" | ||
|145 | |145 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 244: | Line 250: | ||
|149 | |149 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Smith Rocks | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"WINTER" FROLICS ON NEEDLE PEAK | |"WINTER" FROLICS ON NEEDLE PEAK | ||
|153 | |153 | ||
| | |Drew Brayshaw | ||
|Needle Peak | |Needle Peak | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'Yaking in Indian Arm | |'Yaking in Indian Arm | ||
|155 | |155 | ||
|Alex Mossman | |||
|Indian Arm | |||
|- | |||
|'''FEATURES''' | |||
|'''159''' | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ethics - A Discourse | |Ethics - A Discourse | ||
|161 | |161 | ||
| | |Mike Adub & Dave Avocado | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FOOD PLANNING FOR TRIPS | |FOOD PLANNING FOR TRIPS | ||
|163 | |163 | ||
| | |Markus Kellerhals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Elizabeth's Travel's | |Elizabeth's Travel's | ||
|166 | |166 | ||
| | |Elizabeth Cheu | ||
|Elfin Lakes; West Coast Trail | |Elfin Lakes; West Coast Trail | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Phil and John Climb the Apron | |Phil and John Climb the Apron | ||
|168 | |168 | ||
| | |J. Wong | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 283: | Line 295: | ||
|Reflections on Being Crippled and Gimped | |Reflections on Being Crippled and Gimped | ||
|170 | |170 | ||
| | |Eric Clemson | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 293: | Line 305: | ||
|TO SPORT OR TO TRAD, THAT IS THE QUESTION | |TO SPORT OR TO TRAD, THAT IS THE QUESTION | ||
|175 | |175 | ||
| | |Dave Vocadlo | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE CHICKENS AND THE FOX or WHAT TO DO IF YOU ARE BORED ON A WINTER TRIP | |THE CHICKENS AND THE FOX or WHAT TO DO IF YOU ARE BORED ON A WINTER TRIP | ||
|178 | |178 | ||
| | |Alan Dibb | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Freezing Our Butts Off Halfway Up Cypress Blues | |The Freezing Our Butts Off Halfway Up Cypress Blues | ||
|179 | |179 | ||
| | |Agent Ict & Agent Snow | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|THE BREW HUT STORY - CONTINUED | |THE BREW HUT STORY - CONTINUED | ||
|180 | |180 | ||
| | |Markus Kellerhals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Four Years With the VOC: Reflections on Time of Learning and Experiences | |Four Years With the VOC: Reflections on Time of Learning and Experiences | ||
|182 | |182 | ||
| | |Mike Buda | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Winter Days at Taylor Meadows | |Winter Days at Taylor Meadows | ||
|185 | |185 | ||
| | |Blair Hammond | ||
|Taylor Meadows; Yoho Park | |Taylor Meadows; Yoho Park | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A Rocky Mountain New Year Dec. 28 - Jan. 2 | |A Rocky Mountain New Year Dec. 28 - Jan. 2 | ||
|189 | |189 | ||
| | |Joe Jazvac | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PHOTOS | |'''PHOTOS''' | ||
|191 | |'''191''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 21:18, 7 November 2006
Varsity Outdoor Club Journal Volume 37 (1994-1995)
Introduction
The editor of this volume was Othes Prosser.
Table of Contents
| Article | Page | Author(s) | Index |
|---|---|---|---|
| Presidents Message | 8 | Blair Hammond | |
| Editor's Message | 10 | Othes Prosser | |
| Social Scene 94/95 | 11 | Blair Hammond | |
| EXECUTIVES | 13 | ||
| VOC ALUMNI NEWS | 14 | Markus Kellerhals | |
| VOC AWARDS OVER THE YEARS | 16 | Markus Kellerhals | Awards |
| SPRING | 19 | ||
| Stikine Ski Country - A ski traverse from the Stikine to the Iskut River | 21 | Markus Kellerhals | Stikine River; Iskut River |
| A SKAHA TRIP-LET (the good, the bad, and the jugly) | 25 | Drew Brayshaw | Skaha |
| Yosemite 1994 | 30 | Mike Buda | Yosemite |
| Panther Peak | 37 | Scott Martens | Panther Peak; Tetrahedron Park |
| Through the Eyes of a Student Nurse | 39 | Ann-Marie Conway | Lighthouse Park |
| SUMMER | 43 | ||
| CANNABIS WALL | 45 | Dave Vocadlo | Cannabis |
| The Garlic-Heads Paddle and Eat: a Kayak Trip from Nootka Island to Tofino | 50 | Jan Palanty | Tofino |
| Summer Mountaineering - the Neverending Adventure | 62 | Fern Hietkamp | Meslilloet Mtn; Miller Creek; MacDonald, Mt.; Webb, Mt.; Joffre Peak; Athelstan, Mt. |
| SPORT CLIMBING IN THE WEST | 66 | David Vocadlo | Donner Summit; Lake Tahoe; Skaha; Smith Rocks |
| Mt. Adams, Washington | 70 | Scott Martens | Adams, Mt. |
| Psyched in Summer | 74 | Guy Edwards | Edith, Mt. |
| ANGEL'S CREST | 75 | David Vocadlo | Chief |
| Canoeing in the Canadian Shield | 77 | Scott Martens | Canadian Shield |
| REX AND DREW BREW UP AT BREW | 81 | Drew Brayshaw | Brew Hut |
| YAK CRACK | 84 | David Vocadlo | Squamish |
| A Summer of Ascent of Mt. Fissile | 86 | Blair Hammond | Fissile, Mt. |
| Glacier Living - Hiking the Stein-Nahatlatch Divide | 88 | Nahatlatch Divide; Stein Divide; Stein Valley | |
| Adventure at the Pointy End | 91 | Blair Hammond | Cape Scott |
| AUTUMN | 96 | ||
| PURPLE PEOPLE EATERS | 97 | Drew Brayshaw | Coquihalla; Alpaca Peak |
| Fall Longhike '94 | 102 | Longhike; Murrin Lake | |
| "Rock!" - Matier Glacier via Joffre Lakes | 103 | Scott Martens | Matier Glacier |
| GLACIER SCHOOL #2 - November 5-6, 1994 | 107 | Markus Kellerhals | Glacier School; Cerise Creek |
| HIGH TIMES AT SMITH ROCKS | 107 | Drew Brayshaw | Smith Rocks |
| Halloweeen 1995 | 112 | Blair Hammond | |
| NE Buttress of Steinbok | 113 | Guy Edwards | Steinbok Peak: Northeast Buttress |
| Murder, Rape, and Pillage: Smith Rocks; The Epic Continues | 115 | Jennifer Babiak | Smith Rocks |
| A Large, Heavily-packed Party Moving Difficulty over Easy Terrain | 120 | Blair Hammond | Elfin Lakes; Mamquam Lake; Opal Cone |
| Smith Rocks Indirect | 121 | Smith Rocks | |
| Welcome to Longhike - Resistance is Futile | 124 | Dan Perrakis | Longhike |
| The Sound of Iron: An Odyssey on Squamish Granite | 126 | Mike Buda | Squamish |
| SEARCH FOR THE BROCKENSPECTRE | 130 | Drew Brayshaw | Grouse Mtn.; Harrison Lake Area |
| The Old Settler | 133 | Old Settler, The | |
| Mt. Harvey and thereabouts | 136 | Marek Labecki | Harvey, Mt. |
| Son of Rockschool | 138 | Blair Hammond | Rockschool |
| Some moments in the backcountry | 139 | Cerise Creek; Red Heather Meadows; Taylor Meadows; Singing Pass; Brew, Mt. | |
| WINTER | 143 | ||
| Joshua Tree - "We're Good, Real Good" | 145 | Joshua Tree | |
| "It's only another one hundred Miles..." | 149 | Smith Rocks | |
| "WINTER" FROLICS ON NEEDLE PEAK | 153 | Drew Brayshaw | Needle Peak |
| 'Yaking in Indian Arm | 155 | Alex Mossman | Indian Arm |
| FEATURES | 159 | ||
| Ethics - A Discourse | 161 | Mike Adub & Dave Avocado | |
| FOOD PLANNING FOR TRIPS | 163 | Markus Kellerhals | |
| Elizabeth's Travel's | 166 | Elizabeth Cheu | Elfin Lakes; West Coast Trail |
| Phil and John Climb the Apron | 168 | J. Wong | |
| A children's climbing story by J. Wong | 168 | ||
| Reflections on Being Crippled and Gimped | 170 | Eric Clemson | |
| Jen, Joanna, Judith and Robyn's Top 10 Reasons to JOIN the VOC | 173 | ||
| TO SPORT OR TO TRAD, THAT IS THE QUESTION | 175 | Dave Vocadlo | |
| THE CHICKENS AND THE FOX or WHAT TO DO IF YOU ARE BORED ON A WINTER TRIP | 178 | Alan Dibb | |
| The Freezing Our Butts Off Halfway Up Cypress Blues | 179 | Agent Ict & Agent Snow | |
| THE BREW HUT STORY - CONTINUED | 180 | Markus Kellerhals | |
| Four Years With the VOC: Reflections on Time of Learning and Experiences | 182 | Mike Buda | |
| Winter Days at Taylor Meadows | 185 | Blair Hammond | Taylor Meadows; Yoho Park |
| A Rocky Mountain New Year Dec. 28 - Jan. 2 | 189 | Joe Jazvac | |
| PHOTOS | 191 |