VOC Journal: Difference between revisions

From VOC Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Gilirosenberg
m List of publications: Name correction: Shoshanna
imported>Ecmorris
Line 163: Line 163:
|none
|none
|none/paper
|none/paper
|-
|1984
|[[VOCJ27]]
|
|none
|none
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 19:27, 30 November 2006

Introduction

The VOC Journal has been published annually by the club since 1958. A free copy of the journal is provided to members at the end of the academic year. A complete collection is available in the VOC clubroom. The journal is also available at the following libraries :

  • National Library of Canada
  • University of British Columbia Library
  • Vancouver Public Library

Specific details of interest to the club exec on how/who to send the journal to each year is available on the VOCJ exchange page.

The International Standard Serial Number (ISSN) for the VOC Journal is 0524-5613.

Submission Guidelines

Articles can be about anything and everything related to the outdoors or life in the VOC. They can be anywhere from 10 to ~2000 words long (if you go over by a bit, that shouldn't be a problem, but no 40-page epics please) and can take the form of a poem, song, list, dialogue, story or whatever else you can think of. Format should be Microsoft Word (.doc) or plain text (.TXT or .RTF).

Photo submissions should be high quality (>1MB, bigger if you want a colour shot) and in .JPEG format. There will be room for 10-30 colour photos, plus the front and back covers. All photos accompanying articles will be printed in black and white. Please remember this when choosing which summit shot/picture of someone making a funny face in the car to send: guy in dark clothing+dark background+low lighting=a whole lot of blackness when converted to black and white=not ideal.

Illustrations, maps and recipes for yummy trail food are also happily accepted.

Note: all articles will be edited for length, spelling and general grammatical scariness. Horribly inappropriate content (angry personal attacks on your clubmates, racist/sexist/homophobic remarks, etc.) will not be printed.

Please send all submissions and questions to this year's editor

Kaja Sadowski at ksadowsk@interchange.ubc.ca

Deadline is February 1st, 2007

And remember: submitting an article to the VOCJ counts as a workhike, and it's never too late to start working on one....

List of publications

Year Volume Editor Table of Contents Index
2005-2006 VOCJ48 Ellen Morgan Complete Complete
2004-2005 VOCJ47 Steve Begin Complete Complete
2003-2004 VOCJ46 Rebecca Goulding incomplete none
2002-2003 VOCJ45 Kristen Beaumont incomplete none
2001-2002 VOCJ44 Sandra Nicol Complete Complete
2000-2001 VOCJ43 Jeremy Frimer incomplete none
1999-2000 VOCJ42 Fern Webb incomplete none
1998-1999 VOCJ41 Shoshanna Reiter Complete Complete
1997 VOCJ40 Mark Grist Complete Complete
1996-1997 VOCJ39 Dan Perrakis incomplete none/paper
1995-1996 VOCJ38 Verena Blasy Complete Complete
1994-1995 VOCJ37 Othes Prosser Complete Complete/needs checking
1993 VOCJ36 Michael Surface Complete Needs Checking
1992 VOCJ35 Muriel Pacheco Complete Complete
1991 VOCJ34 Chris Brayshaw none none/paper
1990 VOCJ33 none none/paper
1989 VOCJ32 none none/paper
1988 VOCJ31 Nick Folkard Complete Needs Checking
1987 VOCJ30 none paper
1986 VOCJ29 none none/paper
1985 VOCJ28 none none/paper
1984 VOCJ27 none none

Table of Contents and Index fields should be used to track the status of the indexing of each journal.
VOC_Journal_structure Note: Only use the code to create new VOC Journals

Index

The VOC Journal Index (VOCJ index) is a useful tool that allows you to find what acticles have been written on a certain subject.